16U National Competition kicks off next week

 

The next generation of water polo stars are getting ready to battle next week as the 16 &Under National Championships get underway in Hobart and Brisbane.

With Club glory on the line, the young guns will be leaving nothing to chance as they look to claim the National Championship trophy.

Water Polo Australia Events Manager Noel Harrod, said the talent among the junior players continues to grow.

“We can expect an exciting week of competition with the best of the best ready to compete for Club glory.

“The interest in our sport amongst our younger players continues to grow and the National Championships not only provides quality competition, but also an opportunity for players to compete against the best in the country,” he said.

 

Girls U16

From Wednesday 28 September, the 2016 Girls’ 16 & Under National Club Championships will be held at the Doone Kennedy Aquatic Centre in Hobart, Tasmania.

With 26 teams representing six states and the ACT, the competition is heating up as another state of origin battle.

Over 300 competitors have their eyes set on winning gold and putting themselves up for higher honours with a chance for representative duties on the line.

Last year’s champions the Sydney Northern Beach Breakers will be tough to beat but their third place seeding suggests there are others eager to take the title from them in 2016.

Top seed side the Hunter Hurricanes are favourites to take home to Championship but close behind them are a firing North Brisbane Polo Bears side who are ready to battle with the best.

Essendon are in pole position for Victoria, Triton and UWA City Beach Bears set the mark for Western Australia, while ACT Fins, SA Jets and the home side Tasmania are all leading the charge for their respective states.

With such a quality of opposition in this year’s tournament expect the unexpected when it comes to the pre-tournament form guide as many of the lower seeds push to show their ability.

Two days of qualification rounds precede the group round where all teams are split into Championship, Plate, Bowl and Shield groups to determine the champion in each respective competition.

All trophy games, including the shield, bowl, plate, bronze medal and gold medal games will be played on the final day, Monday October 3.

For all tournament details, please click this link.

Boys U16

For the boys, all eyes will be on Brisbane as the 2016 Boy’s 16 & Under National Club Championships gets underway on September 27. The tournaments champions will be crowned after six days of competition on October 3. The competition will be conducted at three venues – Valley Pool, Musgrave Park Pool and Somerville House Pool.

More than 350 elite athletes will take part representing 29 different teams from all over the country. Six states and the ACT will be led by a battle of the West, who’s dominance in recent years will again be on show.

UWA City Beach Bears and the Melville Sharks lead the way for Western Australia, with Cronulla Sharks Blue, Sunshine Coast Gold in pole position for NSW and QLD respectively. Victoria will be led by fifth seeded side Melbourne Collegians Lions, whilst SA Jets, ACT Fins and Tasmania look to leave their mark on the tournament as sole state flagbearers.

Defending champions, the UWA City Beach Bears will look to defend their title and number one seeding. The UWA City Beach club have continued to dominate the men’s game in the past couple of years, with titles in the 14U, 16U, 18U and NWPL. However Sunshine Coast Gold are close behind them in fourth and will look to use the home state advantage to their benefit.

Second and Third ranked sides the Cronulla Sharks Blue and UNSW Wests Magpies Black will head into the tournament as NSW’s favourites to stop the Western dominance.

Victoria will have four teams representing them with Melbourne Collegians Lions, Richmond Tigers, NYPD and Melbourne Collegians Gorillas looking to push for medals come finals day. The Lions will look to push the other top seeds after a successful Canberra Cup campaign on the weekend.

Two days of qualification rounds precede the group stage where all teams are split into Championship, Plate, Bowl and Shield groups to determine the champion in each respective competition.

All trophy games, including the shield, bowl, plate, bronze and gold medal games will be played on the final day, Sunday October 2.

For all tournament details, please click this link.