Aussie Sharks name team for FINA World League Super Final

The Aussie Sharks have named their side for the FINA World League Super Final that kicks off tonight in Budapest, Hungary.

After a week training in Croatia in preparation for the Final, the team are set to face host Hungary along with Japan and Montenegro in the pool stages.

Three time Olympian Richie Campbell is back with the Aussie Sharks after taking time out after the Rio Olympics, with his experience set to bolster the Sharks squads.

“It’s been a tough week, but really good to get the boys together and train as a team,” said Campbell.

“We’ve been working on our systems, attack and defence. It was our first hit out since National League (AWL) Finals which has been good.”

Campbell said the training camp with reigning World Champions Croatia throughout the week has provided the Sharks with solid preparation ahead of the World League Super Final.

“They (Croatia) are pretty tough. They do play a different style to what we’re used to at home so adapting to the way they play has been a little bit tough but interesting and enjoyable and everyone has benefited from it,” he said.

Like the 2017 FINA World Championships where Australia’s opening match was against host Hungary, Blake Edwards is hoping that experience will prepare the Aussie Sharks for their first match with a big and loud crowd expected to turn out.

“We had that opportunity last year in front of a big crowd at the World Championship so hopefully we can benefit from that experience too and have a really solid hit out against them in game one,” said Edwards.

Catch all the Aussie Sharks action live on FINAtv or follow us on twitter @WaterpoloAus.

Aussie Sharks schedule (local Australian Time – AEST):

  • Day 1 Monday, June 18 – Aus vs Hungary 20:05 (4:05am AEST, June 19)
  • Day 2 Tuesday, June 19 – Aus vs Japan 15:15 (11:15pm AEST )
  • Day 3 Wednesday, June 20 – Aus vs Montenegro 16:45 (12:45am AEST, June 21)
  • Day 4-6 – TBC

Aussie Sharks World League Super Final team:

Name State Club
1 Nic Porter QLD Queensland Breakers
2 Richard Campbell NSW UNSW Wests
3 Blake Edwards VIC USC Trojans
4 Joe Kayes NSW ACU Cronulla Sharks
5 Nathan Power NSW UNSW Wests / Jadran
6 Nick Elphick WA Fremantle
7 Aidan Roach NSW ACU Cronulla Sharks
8 Aaron Younger WA Fremantle / Ferencvaros
9 Andrew Ford WA UWA
10 Tim Putt WA UWA
11 Lachlan Hollis NSW UNSW Wests
12 Nic Brooks NSW ACU Cronulla Sharks
13 Anthony Hrysanthos NSW Sydney University