Back to back titles for Sydney Northern Beaches

Sydney Northern Beaches (SNB) Breakers have successfully defended their U16 Girls National Club Championship title after taking a narrow 8-7 victory over the Hunter Hurricanes today in Hobart.

For full results – click here.

The stage was set for a true gold medal match up with a long time rivalry between the two clubs at the National Age Championships. It was one of the closest fought competitions of the finals, with the lead changing at several points throughout the match.

Tournament MVP Matilda Kearns scored a hat-trick for SNB before being fouled out in the second quarter.

Despite losing a valuable player, SNB rallied and with the scores tied seven a piece, with three minutes remaining, it was Inde Halligan’s second goal which broke the deadlock and saw SNB claim their second consecutive National Championship crown.

SNB coach Scott Schwickle said the team really had to dig deep to be able to produce the win in the dying minutes of the game.

“It was always going to be a tough game against Hunter, they are a quality side with four or five national  squad members in their team.

“Losing our marquee player who was fouled out in the second half was unfortunate, but we are a team and we pulled together well,” he said.

In the Bronze medal game, UNSW Wests Killer Whales Yellow bounced back from their semi-final loss to defeat the Drummoyne Devils 11-6.

UNSW led from the start and were able to maintain their advantage throughout the game. Georgia Dyson top scored with a hat-trick, while Alexandra Byrnes, Abbey Simshauser and Jasmine Shires each scored doubles for UNSW.

In the Plate final, a nine goal haul from Abbey Freeman assured Cronulla Sharks Blue an 11-5 victory over the UWA City Beach Bears.

The Melville Marlins led from start to finish to defeat the Sydney University Lions to win the Bowl final. Luci Marsh scored a hat-trick for the Western Australians, while Nina Tomas and Ruby Groves added doubles.

In the Shield final the Melbourne Collegians defeated home-side Tasmania 7-2. Goals were shared across the Collegians with Meitta Mellor and Jasmine Cash scoring doubles and Molly O’Kane, Georgia Welsh and Kyra Foss made up the difference with singles.

Tournament Awards

MVP: Matilda Kearns, Sydney Northern Beaches

Best Goal Keeper: Isobelle Pamp, Sydney Northern Beaches

Referee Encouragement Award: Conor Davis, New South Wales

Think Act Play Sportsmanship Award: Alice Smith, All Hallows School

Final standings

PLACE TEAM
1  Sydney Northern Beaches Breakers GOLD
2  Hunter Hurricanes SILVER
3 UNSW Wests Killer Whales Yellow BRONZE
4 Drummoyne Devils
5 ACT Fins
6 All Hallows
7 North Brisbane Polo Bears
8 Sunshine Coast
9 Cronulla Sharks Blue PLATE WINNER
10 UWA City Beach Bears
11 Triton
12 Ovens & Murray
13 UTS Balmain Tigers
14 South Australia Jets
15 Brisbane Girls Grammar School
16 Cronulla Sharks Black
17 Melville Marlins BOWL WINNER
18 Sydney University Lions
19 UNSW Wests Killer Whales Black
20 Tamworth
21 Melbourne Collegians SHIELD WINNER
22 Tasmania
23 Queensland Country
24 UWA City Beach Blues
25 Dolphins
26 Essendon