Boy’s 14&U Nat Ch’Ships: City Beach Bears win

Western Australia’s City Beach Bears have claimed gold on the final day

Western Australia’s City Beach Bears have won the Boy’s 14 & Under National Club Championships with a strong 10-3 victory over Sunshine Coast Gold on the final day of competition at Gold Coast Aquatic Centre.

Earlier in the day fellow Western Australian club team City Beach Blacks won the Plate final in a 4-3 affair against the Drummoyne Devils, while the Cronulla Sharks went home with bronze, beating Sydney University Blue 6-3.

In the gold medal game it was the Sunshine Coast who started on the right foot as captain James Gillfeather put the home side on the board first. However the Queensland side only led momentarily as City Beach Bears returned serve with two goals to be leading 2-1 at the first break.

While the intensity in the water was close, it was City Beach who extended their lead to score three unanswered goals in the second term, as the Sunshine Coast continued to find a way around the strong defence of the Western Australians.

The Bears continued to hold the momentum in the third period, despite Harrison Fry scoring a second for the Sunshine Coast. Matthew Murphy of City Beach stole the show late in the quarter with a huge solo effort in counter attack to help his side to an 8-3 lead at the final break.

The Bears put the victory beyond doubt in the final quarter, with Ben Marshall scoring his third goal of the game, while teammate Riley Maurich scored his second with a cross cage shot late in the game.

While the Sunshine Coast had put in a valiant effort, their coach Uros Kralj said that the team weren’t able to put in the better performance on the day.

“It was the boy’s first final, and I think they may have put a bit too much pressure on themselves,” Kralj said.

“Despite that, I was very proud of them, they are the first Sunshine Coast team to make a grand final and it just didn’t go our way today. We need a bit more experience, and luckily there is always next year.” 

Bronze Medal Game

Information will be published when it is made available

Plate Final 

City Beach Blacks withstood a fourth quarter comeback from the Drummoyne Devils to win the plate final 4-3, after holding a 3-1 lead at three quarter time.

It had been a slow start to the game with only City Beach finding the back of the net, thanks to Charlie George who scored his first of two for the game. George scored again in the second term, while Eddie Taranto put Drummoyne on the board, the score 2-1 at half time.

Despite the close score at half time, the third term was again all in the favour of City Beach, who looked to Stanly McFarlane to put them two ahead at the final change.

A lively fourth term saw McFarlane pick up his second goal, as Jack Pringle and Taranto converted for Drummoyne to bring the Sydney team within one of the lead.

While the late charge had been impressive, it was inevitably the full time buzzer which halted the Devils, their comeback slightly mistimed as the City Beach withstood the challenge to win the game.  

Awards

Referee: Bridget Leeson-Smith

Goalkeeper: Hayden Molla (Cronulla Sharks)

MVP: James Gillfeather (Sunshine Coast)

Final Standings 

1st:     City Beach Bears

2nd:    Sunshine Coast Gold

3rd:     Cronulla Sharks

4th:     Sydney University Blue

5th:     Hunter Hurricanes

6th:     UNSW Wests Black

7th:      Sydney Northern Beaches Breakers

8th:      City Beach Reds

9th:     Melville Sharks

10th:    Melbourne Collegians

11th:   Adelaide Jets

12th:   Phantoms

Plate Winners:        City Beach Blacks

Plate Runners-up:  Drummoyne Devils

15th:   UTS Balmain Tigers

16th:   Brisbane Barracudas

17th:   ACT Fins

18th:   Tasmania Red

Bowl Winners:        Triton 

Bowl Runners-up:   River City

21st:   Polo Bears

22nd:  Sunshine Coast Blue

23rd:   Central Coast

24th:   Doplhins 

Shield Winners:       Sydney University Goal

Shield Runners-up: Adelaide Stealth

27th:   UNSW Wests White

28th:   NYP Dragons/Geelong

29th:   Tasmania Green 

Day Five

The Sunshine Coast Gold team will be flying the flag for Queensland at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre on the final day of the Boy’s 14 & Under National Club Championships, when they take on Western Australian team City Beach Bears.

Day five of the competition saw two hotly contested semi finals, with the Sunshine Coast inevitably earning a convincing 8-1 win over Sydney University Blue, while City Beach edged out the Cronulla Sharks 6-5, the results subsequently sending Sydney Uni and Cronulla to the bronze medal game.

Cronulla went down fighting in the first semi final, as they launched a comeback in the second half of the game after trailing by as much as 5-1 at the beginning of the third quarter.

Sharks player Matthew Murphy brought his team within one goal of City Beach in the 10 seconds prior to the final break, before Stefanus Edward equalised the Sharks with City Beach with less than three minutes remaining in the game.

Despite the best effort of the Sharks, the Bears looked to Matthew Byrnes who successfully converted with five seconds remaining to send City Beach into the title decider.

In the days’ other semi final, it was a defensive effort that set the Sunshine Coast up for victory, with the Queenslanders preventing Sydney University Blue from scoring for the first three quarters of the game.

With the scoring spread between six of the Sunshine Coasts’ players, the Queenslanders have displayed their diversity in attack ahead of the gold medal playoff tomorrow.

With the championship finalists decided, attention turned to the Shield and Bowl finals, with Sydney University Gold leading from beginning to end to beat Adelaide Stealth 4-2 and walk away with the Shield title.

Sydney University established a 3-0 lead in the first half of the game, extending their tally by a further goal in the third term. Adelaide attempted to bring back the margin, however needed two goals in the final minute, with the clock being the deciding factor in their chase.

In the day five’s final game Triton were victorious in the Bowl final to beat River City 5-3. While Triton led for all but the first quarter (where the scores were 1-1), it was the third quarter where they established their margin and set up the win.  

Earlier in the day the Adelaide Jets beat the Phantoms to eleventh place with a 13-4 victory, the Melville Sharks claimed ninth as they beat Melbourne Collegians 7-3, Sydney Northern Beaches Breakers were placed seventh with a 14-3 win over City Beach Reds, while the Hunter Hurricanes picked up fifth position with a tight 8-6 win over UNSW Wests Black.

Attention now turns to the final day of competition, which will begin with City Beach Blacks playing the Drummoyne Devils in the Plate final, before the medal games and NWPL All Star game follow.

You can watch the LIVE stream of the NWPL All Star game and gold medal game on the Water Polo Australia YouTube channel, with the link to the coverage below.  

Don’t forget to also place your bid on the cap of an NWPL All Star player and support the future stars of Australian water polo as they prepare for the 2015 FINA Junior World Water Polo Championships!

LIVE STREAM LINK: Women’s NWPL All Star game + Girl’s 14 & Under National Club Championships gold medal final

LIVE STREAM LINK: Men’s NWPL All Star game + Boy’s 14 & Under National Club Championships gold medal final

Day Four 

Day four of the Boy’s 14 & Under National Club Championships has concluded with the City Beach Bears, Cronulla Sharks, Sunshine Coast Gold and Sydney University Blue qualify for the semi finals, as the business end of the tournament begins in earnest at Gold Coast Aquatic Centre.

The City Beach Bears finished on top of Championship Group A, with an undefeated run in the day’s action, as they first beat UNSW Wests Black 7-2, before making a comeback against Sydney University Blue in their second game to win 9-6, after trailing by as much as three goals during the second quarter.

It was the second half of the game which was the game breaker for City Beach, with the Western Australian’s adding five goals, all off the arm of Ben Marshall who racked up six goals for the game, while also defending all but one of Sydney Universities shooting attempts.

It wasn’t all bad news for Sydney Uni, who had begun their day with a convincing 16-5 victory against Melbourne Collegians, the results from the day enough to see them qualify for the second semi final. Unlike their latter game, Sydney Uni led from the front against Melbourne to establish an early lead, which they consolidated throughout the second half of the game.

Meanwhile, Sunshine Coast Gold are the last team standing out of the Queensland competitors, and are set to fly the flag for the home state when they take on Sydney University in the semi finals after finishing atop Championship Group B.

The Sunshine Coast came away unscathed from their two games on day four, defeating the Cronulla Sharks 5-3, before beating the Adelaide Jets 8-5 in a game where the third quarter was again the game changer.

Adelaide had started the game well to be leading 1-0 at the first break, in what would eventuate into a relatively low scoring game. However, despite their lead, it was the Sunshine coast who hit back in the second term with two goals to Adelaide’s one, which had the competitors on an even keel ahead of the second half.

Eager to ensure their qualification in the semi final, Sunshine Coast hit the gas in the third stanza to keep the Jets scoreless and convert four of their own shooting attempts. Although Adelaide hit back to win the fourth quarter, it wasn’t enough to bridge the gap, with the South Australian’s to playoff for eleventh position.

For the Sharks, their second game against the Sydney Northern Beaches Breakers had become a ‘must win’ affair after their earlier loss to the Sunshine Coast, and the boy’s from the Sutherland Shire didn’t hold back, producing a five goal haul in the middle half of the game to defeat the Breakers.

Sydney Northern Beaches had led 1-0 at the first break; the scores locked at 1-1 come half time. However, the Breakers were unable to find a way past the Sharks in the final three quarters, as Cronulla scored seven on their road to victory.

In the plate group, a one goal difference between the Brisbane Barracudas and the ACT Fins saw the Queenslanders win 9-8, while the Drummoyne Devils got the better of Tasmania 12-1.

The competition in the Bowl group saw Dolphins beat the Central Coast 11-5, while River City beat Triton 9-5 as the Polo Bears put in a strong game to beat the Sunshine Coast Blue 12-4.

Highlights from the Shield group came in the form of a 9-6 victory for UNSW Wests White against NYP Dragons/Geelong as Sydney University Gold stretched their legs against Tasmania Green to win 18-0.

Attention now turns to the penultimate day of play, which will begin at 8.15am EST, with the final game to be played at 4.50pm EST ahead of the finals on day six.

Don’t forget to join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #B14UNatCh and also upload photos to Instagram using the same hashtag and tagging @waterpoloaus!

Day Three

Day three of the boy’s 14 & Under National Club Championships took on extra significance to see each of the teams seeded according to their results on the opening two days, as the fight for each of the respective finals began in earnest.

There were a number of close battles in the championship groups, kicking off with UNSW Wests Black edging out the City Beach Reds 4-3, John Licitra netting himself two goals for UNSW in the process.

Meanwhile, the Adelaide Jets had a mixed day, losing their opening game against the Sydney Northern Beaches 8-4, before returning to the winners’ circle with a 6-5 victory against the Hunter Hurricanes later in the day.

For the Hurricanes the close loss was the second of their day, after the Cronulla Sharks had taken a 7-3 win to open their account.  

Despite their win against Western Australian side City Beach Reds at the beginning of the day, UNSW Wests Black were not able to get past Sydney University Blue in their second game, which finished as a 4-4 draw.

The 4-4 score line between Wests and Sydney University was established with over two minutes remaining on the clock, however neither side was able to find a gap from that point on, to slot the winner.

The plate group had a number of tight games contested, the highlight an 8-8 draw between Drummoyne and the ACT Fins, the result hanging in the balance for much of the game.

Eddie Taranto was on fire for the Devils, scoring four of their eight goals, two of which came at the beginning of the fourth term to establish the Devils with a three goal margin. However the ACT dug deep to score three goals in the final two minutes, the eighth and final equaliser coming with 15 seconds remaining on the clock.

Unfortunately for the Devils, the loss had them ruing the missed opportunity for victory following a tough 4-3 loss to City Beach Black in the morning, another game which had come down to the wire, with City Beach breaking the stalemate with just over a minute remaining to secure the win.

Other games in the plate group saw the UTS Balmain Tigers hold on to beat the Brisbane Barracudas 5-4, with the Sydney team maintaining a slender leading margin for the majority of the encounter. The Barracudas also played a 6-6 draw against City Beach Blacks.

In the Bowl group it was River City and Polo Bears who put in the performance of the day, with River City eventually taking the victory 6-4.  It was on equal footing that the River City and Polo Bears entered the fourth term, after being locked at 4-4, with River City looking to Darcy Scott and Matthew Lauder to score, handing their team the win.

In other contests in the Bowl group Triton managed to hold out the Central Coast for a 9-5 victory, while Dolphins put together a 15 goal haul to beat the Sunshine Coast Blue who managed nine goals.

For the teams in the Shield group it was an equally competitive day, as Sydney University Gold got off on the right foot to beat UNSW Wests White 4-1, while Adelaide Stealth put their name on the winners list with an 11-6 win over Tasmania Green.  

Don’t forget to join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #B14UNatCh and also upload photos to Instagram using the same hashtag and tagging @waterpoloaus!

Day Three Results 

Sydney University Blue 8 bt Phantoms 1; City Beach Bears 16 bt Melbourne Collegians 4; UNSW Wests Black 4 bt City Beach Reds 3; Sydney Northern Beaches 8 bt Adelaide Jets 4; Cronulla Sharks 7 bt Hunter Hurricanes 3; Sunshine Coast Gold 13 bt Melville Sharks 3; Polo Bears 11 bt Central Coast 4; Triton 5 bt Dolphins 0; River City 14 bt Sunshine Coast Blue 3; Sunshine Coast Gold 7 bt Sydney Northern Beaches 2; City Beach blacks 4 bt Drummoyne Devils 3; Melbourne Collegians 10 bt Phantoms 6; Sydney University Gold 4 bt UNSW Wests White 1; UTS Balmain Tigers 5 bt Brisbane Barracudas 4; UNSW Wests Black 4 drew Sydney University Blue 4; Cronulla Sharks 10 bt Melville Sharks 3; Adelaide Jets 11 bt Tasmania 6; ACT Fins 18 bt Tasmania Red 9; City Beach Bears 15 bt City Beach Reds 5; Adelaide Jets 6 bt Hunter Hurricanes 5; Dolphins 15 bt Sunshine Coast Blue 9; Triton 9 bt Central Coast 5; Brisbane Barracudas 6 drew City Beach Blacks 6; River City 6 bt Polo Bears 4; UTS Balmain Tigers 9 bt Tasmania Red 4; Drummoyne Devils 8 drew ACT Fins 8; NYP Dragons/Geelong 18 bt Tasmania Green 3; Sydney University Gold 7 bt Adelaide Stealth 6

Day Two

The group stage at the boy’s 14 & Under National Club Championships has concluded, with day two action from Gold Coast Aquatic Centre seeing yet another round of close games. 

While it was a draw that opened the account for the Phantoms on day one, their start on the second day was more pleasing as they beat the Drummoyne Devils 5-4 with under a minute remaining on the clock.

Phantoms had set the pace early on in the game, with Drummoyne equalising 2-2 in the second quarter, the teams inseparable until final minute of the game, when Phantoms found some space to score the winning goal. 

The positive results continued in the afternoon session for Phantoms, as they claimed a second win for the day a 5-0 victory against Sydney University Gold

Later that day Melbourne Collegians and Triton came together, with the Victorians finding the edge to win 10-8, a four goal third quarter proving to be the game breaker in Collegians success.

Collegians and Triton went toe to toe in the first half of the game to be even on goals at each of the breaks, that was until the third term, when Triton were unable to hold back Melbourne’s attack. Despite a stronger fourth stanza, it wasn’t enough for Triton to challenge for the victory.

Melbourne Collegians early success seemingly set the pace for their day as they continued on for victory against Tasmania 18-0.

Meanwhile Triton put in yet another spirited effort in their second game against the Brisbane Barracudas, for both teams to finish locked on seven goals each.

Unlike their first game, it was a slower start in the first half that hurt Triton, and inevitably the Barracudas got away from them in the first half of the game. Determined to stay within shot of victory, Triton put in a resounding four goal their term to catch Brisbane, ensuring that the fourth quarter would go down to the wire. With less than 30 seconds remaining it looked as if the Barracudas would seal a one goal victory, however showing their earlier determination Triton equalised with 23 seconds remaining for the game to finish a draw. 

City Beach Reds also found winning form on day two as they won against River City 8-2, the second half proving to be the clincher for City Beach, after the scores had been tied at two goals apiece at half time.

For sister Western Australia team City Beach Black, it was an equally positive day as they beat the Central Coast 12-7, the Central Coast finding their feet in the latter half of the game, no doubt an encouraging sign for them ahead of day three. 

Solid defence proved to be a the winning tonic for the Cronulla Sharks as they overcame the Adelaide Jets 8-5, the key to their victory coming in the second quarter as they kept the South Australian’s scoreless.

With the group stage over, each of the teams has now progressed to an area of the next stage of the championship. The progression status of each team can be found here

Don’t forget to join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #B14UNatCh and also upload photos to Instagram using the same hashtag and tagging @waterpoloaus!

Day Two Results

UNSW Wests Black 14 bt Tasmania Green 2; Sydney University Blue 8 bt ACT 1; Phantoms 5 bt Drummoyne 4; City Beach Bears 19 bt Sydney University Gold 0; Hunter Hurricanes 12 bt UTS Balmain Tigers 2; Sydney Northern Beaches 18 bt Tasmania Red 4; Melbourne Collegians 10 bt Triton 8; City Beach Red 16 bt Adelaide Stealth 1; City Beach Bears 19 bt Sydney University Gold 0; Dolphins 23 bt UNSW Wests White 1; City Beach Black 12 bt Central Coast 7; Cronulla Sharks 8 bt Adelaide Jets 5; Melville Sharks 27 bt NYP Dragons/Geelong 0; Brisbane Barracudas 7 drew Triton 7; Melbourne Collegians 18 bt Tasmania 0; City Beach Reds 8 bt River City 2; ACT Fins 17 bt Adelaide Stealth 1; Phantoms 5 bt Sydney University gold 0; City Beach Bears 15 bt Polo Bears 0; Sunshine Coast 16 bt Dolphins 4; Melville Sharks 23 bt Sunshine Blue 2; UTS Balmain Tigers 13 bt UNSW Wests White 1; Tasmania Red 12 bt NYP Dragons/Geelong 3

Don’t forget to join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #B14UNatCh and also upload photos to Instagram using the same hashtag and tagging @waterpoloaus!

Day One 

Day one of the Boy’s 14 and Under National Club Championships has seen a myriad of action, with number of close games contested as the teams hoping to qualify for the championship finals have put in strong performances at Gold Coast Aquatic Centre.

Among the early games was a seesawing battle that resulted in a 6-6 draw between the Polo Bears and the Phantoms as both teams controlled the momentum of the game at different points.

While the Polo Bears held a 2-1 advantage at half time, it was the Phantoms who took control in the third quarter to have four different players each score as they hit the lead with a 5-3 advantage at the end of the period.  

With the game in the balance, the Polo Bears pulled themselves back into the game to score three goals in the fourth stanza, while the Phantoms managed just one, with neither team able to convert the winning goal. 

Meanwhile Tasmania Green edged out Sunshine Coast Blue 9-8, with the Sunshine Coast team mounting a challenge for victory late in the final quarter, only to have Tasmania clinch the match winner with four seconds remaining.

Tasmania had led for the entirety of the first half to hold a 4-2 advantage at the first break, and despite not scoring a goal in the second quarter, held the lead 4-3 at half time. A hotly contested third stanza saw the Sunshine Coast score four goals to draw level with Tasmania, who could only muster up three, the score 7-7 at the final change.

It was a fourth quarter stalemate with no goals scored until the final minute and a half of the game, when Tasmania broke through for a goal, only for the Sunshine Coast to reply, which was soon after quelled by Tasmania’s Will Thomas, who secured the winning goal with a meagre four seconds left on the clock.  

An equally enthralling game in the afternoon saw the Adelaide Jets beat the City Beach blacks 7-5, with Adelaide establishing the win during the first half of the game.

After leading 3-1 at half time, the Jets played a consistent game throughout the second half to maintain the two-goal gap to City Beach. Despite the challenge attempt by the Bears in the latter stages of the game, it was Adelaide who held their nerve to win.

In other games UNSW Wests Black defeated Melbourne Collegians 7-4, the Drummoyne Devils were too good for Sydney University Gold as they won 9-4 before making it two wins for the day as they triumphed 9-5 against the Polo Bears, while City Beach Reds accounted for the ACT Fins 14-7.

Competition at Gold Coast Aquatic Centre resumes tomorrow, Thursday April 2 from 9.10am EST when Tasmania Green, take on UNSW Wests Black, Melbourne Collegians do battle with Triton, while the ACT Fins and Sydney University Blue duke it out for victory. 

Don’t forget to join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #B14UNatCh and also upload photos to Instagram using the same hashtag and tagging @waterpoloaus!

Results Day One

UNSW Wests Black 7 bt Melbourne Collegians 4; Brisbane Barracudas 23 bt Tasmania Green 4; Sydney University Blue 19 bt Adelaide Stealth 0; Sydney Northern Beaches 25 bt NYP Dragons Geelong 3; UTS Balmain Tigers 5 bt Dolphins 0; Polo Bears 6 drew Phantoms 6; Drummoyne Devils 9 bt Sydney University Gold 4; Hunter Hurricanes 23 bt UNSW Wests White 2; Sunshine Coast Gold 15 bt UTS Balmain Tigers 1; Sydney Northern Beaches 25 bt NYP Dragons Geelong 3; Tasmania Green 9 bt Sunshine Coast Blue 8; Cronulla Sharks 10 bt City Beach Blacks 4; Adelaide Jets 22 bt Central Coast 3; UNSW Wests Black 9 bt Brisbane Barracudas 1; Triton 28 bt Tasmania Green 2; Sydney University Blue 14 bt River City 2; City Beach Bears 17 bt Phantoms 0; City Beach Reds 14 bt ACT Fins 7; Drummoyne Devils 9 bt Polo Bears 5; Adelaide Jets 7 bt City Beach Bears 5; Melville Sharks 33 bt Tasmania Red 1; Melbourne Collegians 10 bt Brisbane Barracudas 6; Sydney University Blue 16 bt City Beach Reds 1; City Beach Bears 27 bt Drummoyne 1; River City 15 bt Adelaide Stealth 7; Polo Bears 10 bt Sydney University Gold 4