Day 3 FINA World League Super Final: Aussie Stingers

The Aussie Stingers were defeated by Spain 9-10 in their third FINA World League Super Final match which will now see them face off against reigning Olympic Champions USA, tonight.

An Amy Ridge triple and consistent saves from Gabi Palm in goals, was not enough to hold off the Spaniards who made the most of their extra man in the last minute of the game to break the deadlock and take victory.

The Aussies got away to a strong start, setting up a nice rhythm to take a 7-5 lead by half time.

But the formidable Spanish side weren’t done and fought back in the third quarter trailing the Aussies 9-8 heading into the fourth quarter.

It was another game for the Aussies that came down to the dying seconds and with the extra man advantage earned by Spain, they more than made the most of it to take the win.

Aussie Stingers Head Coach Sakis Kechagias says the team have learned some valuable lessons from this match.

“We controlled most of the game. There were some good moments, but we lost concentration.

“All the games are lessons for us, it’s good for us [to learn] as we keep going through the good and bad.

“We are building the team and we have rules. I am satisfied with all the girls,” he said.

The long standing fierce rivalry between the women’s Australia and USA water polo teams is sure to deliver an entertaining game tonight.

The last time the two teams met in Auckland last month for the FINA Intercontinental Tournament, USA walked away with a 10-7 win.

Watch the action between Australia and USA unfold from 8:00 pm tonight (AEST). Tune in via FINAtv stream or match updates on Water Polo Australia’s twitter @WaterpoloAus.

Aussie Stingers Team:
1. Lilian Hedges – Fremantle, WA
2. Madeleine Steere – Victoria, VIC
3. Hannah Buckling – Sydney Uni, NSW
4. Elle Armit – Drummoyne, NSW
5. Isobel Bishop – Sydney Uni, NSW
6. Bronwen Knox – Breakers, QLD
7. Pascalle Casey – Balmain, NSW
8. Amy Ridge – Cronulla, NSW
9. Zoe Arancini (c) – Fremantle, WA
10. Jessica Zimmerman – Dolphins, WA
11. Morgan Baxter – Drummoyne, NSW
12. Lena Mihailovic – Cronulla, NSW
13. Gabriella Palm – Barracudas, QLD