High Performance Names Boys B01/02 National Squad

WPA’s High Performance team has named the Boys national squad that will take part in December 2017 Born 01/02 training camp.

The athletes selected from the recent Boys 16U National Aged Club Championships will take to the water at the HBF Stadium in Perth from 16-23 December in what will be an intense week of skill development.

Head coach Dmitry Gorshkov will be leading the training camp alongside assistant coaches Mitchell Scott and Ryan McDermott, with Head Coach of the Aussie Sharks Elvis Fatovic attending for part of the camp.

In addition to the athlete development, there will be coach education sessions conducting during the camp, to which Club coaches will be invited to attend and build on their coaching techniques and skills.

“This is a great opportunity to bring the young athletes of our sport together in an intense training environment to enhance the skills of the next generation.

I am pleased to have the chance to attend part of the camp, and am looking forward to assisting the coach development as well as the athletes.”

WPA would like to congratulate all of the athletes on their performance at the recent 16U National Aged Club Championships and look forward to seeing the progress and skill development of all athletes through the coming years.

SQUAD

Ky Bishop SA Jets
Matt Byrnes NSW Wests
Harry Cranswick WA Melville
Lachlan Emanuel WA UWA / City Beach
Jacob Gadiel NSW Sydney University
Tom Harries WA Melville
Tom Harris NSW Sydney University
Hamish Hegarty VIC Melbourne Collegians
Byron Kelly WA UWA / City Beach
Julian Kyriakou WA UWA / City Beach
Max Lowe VIC Melbourne Collegians
Ben Marshall WA UWA / City Beach
Tom Mateffy NSW Sydney University
Riley Maurich WA UWA / City Beach
Evan McLean QLD Sunshine Coast
Matt Murphy WA UWA / City Beach
Elijah Neesham WA Melville
Nick Newton QLD Sunshine Coast
Lachlan Norgard NSW Hunter
Hugh O’Neil NSW Wests
Aaron Oughtibridge WA Melville
Sam Rowbottam WA UWA / City Beach
Oliver Sheldrick WA UWA / City Beach
Menno Talbot VIC Melbourne Collegians
Jesse Taylor SA Adelaide
Lucas Vass NSW Wests
Toby White WA UWA / City Beach

 

Head Coach                                                               Dmitry Gorshkov               

Assistant Coaches                                                  Mitchell Scott and Ryan McDermott