National Teams & Results

1999 Australian Women’s Results

1999 AUSTRALIAN WOMEN’S TEAMS AND RESULTS

Senior Women

Hunguest Cup, Sopron, Hungary, April

Day 1: Australia 6 (B Gusterson 4, Y Higgins, B Mayer) Hungary 4, Canada 15 Germany 5, USA 7 Italy 3.
Day 2: Australia 9 (B Gusterson, Y Higgins, B Mayer 2, N Castle, M Mills, K Hooper) USA 5, Hungary 12 Germany 3, Canada 5 Italy 4, Australia 8 (B Gusterson, S Hankin 2, Y Higgins, M Mills, G Miller, N Castle) Italy 8, Hungary 9 Canada 8, USA 15 Germany 5.
Day 3: Australia 8 (B Gusterson, N Castle, T Woods 2, G Miller, D Watson) Canada 6, Hungary 8 United States 8, Italy 16 Germany 1, Australia 11 (K Hooper 3, B Mayer, S Hankin, L Mandell 2, Y Higgins, T Woods) Germany 6, Canada 8 USA 7.

Final placings: Australia 1, Hungary 2, Canada 3, USA 4, Italy 5, Germany 6.
Player of the Tournament: Bridgette Gusterson.


World Cup, Winnipeg, May

Day One: Australia 4 (B Mayer 2, N Castle, T Woods) USA 4, Italy 1 Hungary 1, Russia 7 Greece 4, Netherlands 12 Canada 6.
Day Two: Australia 8 (B Gusterson 3, N Castle 2, B Mayer, J Fox, T Woods) Netherlands 6, Hungary 8 Russia 7, Italy 11 Greece 1, USA 6 Canada 5.
Day Three: Australia 9 (Y Higgins, T Woods, B Gusterson 2, B Mayer, K Hooper, D Watson) Canada 7, Hungary 4 Greece 4, Italy 5 Russia 5, Netherlands 11 USA 8.

Final points: Group A: Italy 4, Hungary 4, Russia 3, Greece 1. Group B: Australia 5, Netherlands 4, USA 3, Canada 0.

Day Four: Semifinals, top four, Australia 6 (Y Higgins 3, T Woods 2, B Gusterson) Hungary 3, Netherlands 7 Italy 4; bottom four, United States 9 Greece 7, Canada 8 Russia 6.
Day Five: Finals: Gold medal, Netherlands 7 Australia 6 (N Castle, B Mayer, S Hankin, D Watson, B Gusterson, T Woods); bronze, Italy 6 Hungary 5 (overtime); fifth, Canada 6 United States 4; seventh, Russia 13 Greece 4.

Final placings: Netherlands 1, Australia 2, Italy 3, Hungary 4, Canada 5, USA 6, Russia 7, Greece 8.


International series, Sydney International Aquatic Centre, August

First Test: Australia 11 (T Woods 4, B Gusterson 3, Y Higgins, D Watson, N Castle, JFox) Netherlands 10 (M Op den Velde 5, K Quint, K Kuipers 2, D de Bruijn).
Second Test: Netherlands 8 (P Megens 3, G van den Berg 2, K Kuipers, C Quint, M Op den Velde) Australia 4 (T Woods, D Watson 2).

Two-game series levelled 1-1.


Canada Cup, Montreal, Canada, December

Day 1: Australia 10 (B Gusterson 5, N Castle, G Miller 2, M Mills) Canada 8.
Day 2: Australia 8 (B Gusterson 3, Y Higgins 2, G Miller, B Mayer, D Watson) Russia 7.
Day 3: Australia 7 (Y Higgins 3, B Gusterson, N Castle, D Watson, J Fox) United States 6, Australia 7 (B Gusterson 3, Y Higgins 2, N Castle, T Woods) Russia 6.
Day 4: USA 9 Australia 8 (B Gusterson 4, Y Higgins, N Castle, J Fox, M Mills).
Day 5: Canada 6 Australia 5 (Y Higgins 3, N Castle, D Watson), USA 10 Russia 6.

Final placings: Canada, Australia, USA, Russia.

UPS Holiday Cup, Los Alamitos, California, December:

Day 1: Australia 14 (B Mayer 4, Y Higgins 3, B Gusterson, K Hooper 2, T Woods, N Cuffe, B Brooks) United States B 3.
Day 2: Australia 7 (B Gusterson, N Castle, M Mills 2, B Mayer) Russia 6.
Day 3: Australia 6 (N Castle, Y Higgins 2, B Gusterson, B Brooks) United States A 5.
Day 4: Matches v Canada and Dutch cancelled (illness).
Day 5: Australia 5 (J Fox 3, N Castle, M Mills) Canada 4.

Final placings: Australia 1, Canada 2, United States A 3, Russia 4, Netherlands 5, United States B 6.


Junior Women

Oceania Qualification Series for World Championships, Perth, April

First Test: Australia 20 (L Mandell 6, J Stuhmcke 5, M Bedwell, M Rippon 2, K Heuchan, E Simms, N Cuffe, Y Balla-Gow, J Fox) New Zealand 4 (K McAneaney, S Williams, E Berry, J Berry).
Second Test: Australia 18 (M Rippon 4, K Heuchan, L Mandell, J Stuhmcke 3, M Bedwell, N Cuffe 2, Y Balla-Gow) New Zealand 0.
Third Test: Australia 12 (K Heuchan 3, M Bedwell 2, L Mandell, J Stuhmcke, N Cuffe, J Taylor, Y Balla-Gow, J Fox, M Rippon) New Zealand 4 (S Claridge 2, A Cheesman, E Berry).

Australia wins series 3-0.

International Tournament, Itea, Greece, July

Day 1: Australia 12 (M Bedwell 3, M Rippon, N Cuffe 2, J Fox, Y Balla-Gow, J Stuhmcke, L Mandell, K Heuchan) Hungary 7.
Day 2: Australia 14 United States 2
Day 3: Australia 8 Spain 3.
Day 4: Australia 10 Greece 4.

Citta di Cosenza tournament, Cosenza, Italy, July
Day 1: Australia 13 (L Mandell 5, M Rippon, K Heuchan 3, J Fox, N Cuffe) Russia 10, United States 7 Italy 4.
Day 2: Australia 9 (L Mandell, Y Balla-Gow, J Taylor 2, K Heuchan, J Fox, A Terry-Whitall) Italy 7, Russia 12 United States 6.

III World Championships, Messina, Italy, July-August

Day 1: Group A: Australia 16 (M Rippon 4, L Simms 3, J Taylor, N Cuffe 2, J Fox, L Mandell, A Terry-Whitall, J Stuhmcke, K Heuchan) Great Britain 1, Brazil 13 Uzbekistan 2, Greece 8 Canada 6. Group B: Hungary 5 USA 3, Russia 31 South Africa 2, Germany 8 Italy 5.
Day 2: Group A: Australia 4 (M Rippon 2, J Fox, N Cuffe) Greece 1, Canada 31 Uzbekistan 2, Brazil 5 Great Britain 3. Group B: USA 7 Germany 5, Hungary 17 South Africa 1, Russia 11 Italy 3.
Day 3: Group A: Canada 7 Australia 5 (K Heuchan 2, J Fox, N Cuffe, L Mandell), Great Britain 9 Uzbekistan 8, Greece 6 Brazil 5. Group B: Russia 11 Hungary 10, Germany 17 South Africa 5, United States 8 Italy 5.
Day 4: Group A: Australia 27 (Y Balla-Gow, L Simms 4, J Stuhmcke, L Mandell 3, K Heuchan, M Bedwell, A Terry-Whitall, J Taylor, J Fox, M Rippon 2, N Cuffe) Uzbekistan 4, Canada 12 Brazil 2, Greece 8 Great Britain 7. Group B: United States 15 South Africa 3, Russia 16 Germany 6, Hungary 5 Italy 4.
Day 5: Group A: Australia 12 (K Heuchan 4, L Mandell, M Bedwell, M Rippon 2, Y Balla-Gow, J Fox) Brazil 4, Greece 16 Uzbekistan 1, Canada 16 Great Britain 1. Final points: Canada 8, Australia 8, Greece 8, Brazil 4, Great Britain 2, Uzbekistan 0. Group B: United States 6 Russia 5, Hungary 14 Germany 3, Italy 8 South Africa 2.

Final points: Russia 8, Hungary 8, USA 8, Germany 4, Italy 2, South Africa 0.

Day 6: Cross-overs: Australia 7 (K Heuchan, J Fox 2, M Bedwell, M Rippon, Y Balla-Gow) United States 6 (extra time), Canada 9 Germany 3, Hungary 6 Greece 4 (extra time), Russia 13 Brazil 4, Italy 17 Uzbekistan 4, Great Britain 3 South Africa 2.
Day 7: Medal semifinals: Australia 8 (K Heuchan, M Bedwell 2, J Fox, M Rippon, Y Balla-Gow, N Cuffe) Russia 1, Canada 9 Hungary 6. 5-8 semifinals: Germany 11 Greece 9, United States 6 Brazil 0. 9-12 round-robin: Uzbekistan 3 Great Britain 2, Italy 8 South Africa 2.
Day 8: Gold medal, Australia 8 (K Heuchan 5, M Bedwell, A Terry-Whitall, Y Balla-Gow) Canada 3; bronze medal, Hungary 12 Russia 11 (sudden death); fifth, United States 14 Germany 5; seventh, Greece beat Brazil (result unknown); bottom-four round-robin, Italy 15 Great Britain 2, South Africa 10 Uzbekistan 6.

Final placings: Australia, Canada, Hungary, Russia, USA, Germany, Greece, Brazil, Itlay, South Africa, Great Britain, Uzbekistan.


2014 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2013 Australian Women’s Teams and Results 

2012 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2011 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2010 Australian Women’s Results

2009 Australian Women’s Results

2008 Australian Women’s Results

2007 Australian Women’s Results

2006 Australian Women’s Results

2005 Australian Women’s Results

2004 Australian Women’s Results

2003 Australian Women’s Results

2002 Australian Women’s Results

2001 Australian Women’s Results

2000 Australian Women’s Results