National Teams & Results

2000 Australian Men’s Results

2000 AUSTRALIAN MEN’S TEAMS AND RESULTS

SENIOR MEN

Test series v United States, Canberra & Sydney, March

Team: Sean Boyd, Eddie Denis, Trent Franklin, Tomaz Lasic, Daniel Marsden, Craig Miller, Tim Neesham, Mark Oberman, Rod Owen-Jones, Peter Petrov, Jamie Smythe, Peter Soros, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas, Thomas Whalan, Gavin Woods.

First test, Canberra: United States 7 (D Netherton, T Azevedo 2, W Wigo, S Kern, R Bailey) Australia 5 (S Boyd 3, C Miller 2).
Second test, Canberra: Australia 8 (C Miller 3, S Boyd 2, T Franklin, P Soros, R Owen-Jones) United States 5 (R Bailey 4, S Kern).
Third test, Sydney: United States 6 (C Humbert 2, T Azevedo, R Klim, W Wigo, S Kern) Australia 5 (G Woods, C Miller 2, T Franklin).
Fourth test, Sydney: United States 4 (C Humbert, W Wigo, S Kern, R Bailey) Australia 4 (T Whalan 2, D Marsden, N Thomas). US wins series 2-1.


French Open, Nice, April

Team: Sean Boyd, Eddie Denis, Trent Franklin, Andrei Kovalenko, Tomaz Lasic, Daniel Marsden, Craig Miller, Tim Neesham, Mark Oberman, Rod Owen-Jones, Peter Petrov, Jamie Smythe, Peter Soros, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas, Thomas Whalan, Gavin Woods.

Day 1: Russia 10 Australia 6 (C Miller 3, S Boyd, N Thomas, R Owen-Jones), Italy 8 USA 6, Germany 9 Kazakhstan 7, France 6 Canada 4.
Day 2: Australia 9 (A Kovalenko, R Owen-Jones 2, S Boyd, C Miller, P Petrov, D Marsden, T Franklin) France 5, USA 8 Germany 2, Russia 9 Canada 4, Italy 10 Kazakhstan 1.
Day 3: Australia 12 (N Thomas 4, M Oberman, A Kovalenko, G Woods 2, P Soros, D Marsden, S Boyd, C Miller) Canada 7, Russia 6 France 1, Italy 9 Germany 8, USA 16 Kazakhstan 4.
Day 4: Semifinals: Italy 12 Australia 8 (A Kovalenko, N Thomas 2, D Marsden, C Miller, R Owen-Jones, T Franklin).
Day 5: Finals: 1st & 2nd, Italy 9 USA 8; 3rd & 4th, Russia 10 Australia 5 (D Marsden 2, T Neesham, R Owen Jones, N Thomas, A Kovalenko).


Dubrovnik Open, Croatia, May

Team:Sean Boyd, Eddie Denis, Trent Franklin, Andrei Kovalenko, Tomaz Lasic, Daniel Marsden, Craig Miller, Tim Neesham, Mark Oberman, Rod Owen-Jones, Peter Petrov, Jamie Smythe, Peter Soros, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas, Thomas Whalan, Gavin Woods.

Day 1: Croatia 4 Australia 3 (D Marsden, T Neesham, N Thomas), United States 6, Italy 5.
Day 2: Italy 9 Australia 7 (C Miller 2, D Marsden, R Owen-Jones, M Oberman, P Soros, N Thomas), Croatia 9 United States 6.
Day 3: USA 12 Australia 6 (T Neesham 2, S Boyd, R Owen-Jones, M Oberman, P Soros), Croatia 7 Italy 7. Final placings: Croatia 1, Italy 2, USA 3, Australia 4.


UPS US Cup, Los Alamitos, USA, June-July

Team: Sean Boyd, Eddie Denis, Trent Franklin, Andrei Kovalenko, Daniel Marsden, Craig Miller, Tim Neesham, Mark Oberman, Rod Owen-Jones, Peter Petrov, Dean Semmens, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas, Thomas Whalan, Gavin Woods.

Day 1: Australia 7 (A Kovalenko 3, D Marsden 2, R Owen-Jones, N Thomas) USA 7.
Day 2: Italy 10 Australia 5 (A Kovalenko, D Semmens, T Neesham, N Thomas, T Whalan).
Day 3: Yugoslavia 10 Australia 4 (A Kovalenko, T Franklin, R Owen-Jones, N Thomas).
Day 4 Australia 8 (D Marsden 3, T Neesham 3, A Kovalenko, N Thomas, T Whalan) Croatia 7.
Day 5: Australia 12 (N Thomas 4, D Marsden, A Kovalenko 2, S Boyd, C Miller, T Franklin, G Woods) Team UPS 6.
Day 6: 3rd & 4th, Croatia 7 Australia 5 (D Marsden, S Boyd, C Miller, N Thomas, D Semmens), 1st & 2nd, Yugoslavia 4 USA 3.
Final placings: Yugoslavia, United States, Croatia, Australia, Italy, Team UPS.


European Tour, July-August

Team: Sean Boyd, Eddie Denis, Andrei Kovalenko, Tomaz Lasic, Daniel Marsden, Craig Miller, Tim Neesham, Mark Oberman, Rod Owen-Jones, Peter Petrov, Dean Semmens, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas, Grant Waterman, Thomas Whalan, Gavin Woods.

Friendly, Lerici, Italy, July:

Australia 7 (S Boyd 3, D Marsden, P Petrov, T Neesham, T Whalan) Italy 7.

Friendly, Recco, Italy, July:
Italy 5 Australia 4 (N Thomas, P Petrov, T Whalan, D Marsden).

International tournament, Genoa, Italy, August:
Day 1: Australia 8 (C Miller 3, D Marsden, S Boyd, P Petrov, R Owen-Jones, N Thomas) Italy 8, USA 7 Greece 7, Russia 6 Yugoslavia 5.
Day 2: Russia 13 Australia 11 (T Neesham 4, D Marsden, C Miller 2, T Whalan, R Owen-Jones, N Thomas)USA 6 Yugoslavia 6, Italy 6 Greece 6.
Day 3: Yugoslavia 7 Australia 6 (A Kovalenko 2, D Marsden, C Miller, N Thomas, P Petrov), Russia 9 Greece 6, Italy 12 USA 7.
Day 4: Greece 7 Australia 6 (A Kovalenko 2, G Waterman, C Miller, N Thomas, T Whalan), Russia 8 USA 7, Italy 7 Yugoslavia 6.
Day 5: Australia 8 (C Miller, D Marsden, T Whalan 2, S Boyd, N Thomas) United States 7, Yugoslavia 12 Greece 7, Italy7 Russia 5.
Final placings (with points in brackets): Italy (8) 1, Russia (8) 2, Yugoslavia (5) 3, Greece (4) 4, Australia (3) 5, USA (2) 6.

Eight-team tournament, Yugoslavia, August:
Day 1: Australia 5 (A Kovalenko 2, T Whalan, R Owen-Jones, N Thomas) Yugoslavia B 3.
Day 2: Australia 9 (D Marsden 5, A Kovalenko 2, P Petrov, R Owen-Jones) Romania 5.
Day 3: Australia 10 (A Kovalenko 3, D Marsden, S Boyd 2, T Whalan, C Miller, N Thomas) Netherlands 7.
Day 4: Semifinal, Italy 7 Australia 6 (D Marsden 2, A Kovalenko, C Miller, T Whalan, R Owen-Jones).
Day 5: 3rd & 4th, Australia 8 (C Miller 4, D Marsden 2, A Kovalenko, R Owen-Jones) Netherlands 4; 1st & 2nd, Yugoslavia 8 Italy 6.
Final placings: Yugoslavia, Italy, Australia, Netherlands, Russia, Greece, Yugoslavia B, Romania.


McInerney Ford Challenge, Perth, Australia, September:
Day 1: Australia 5 (T Neesham 2, C Miller, S Boyd, N Thomas) Croatia 5 (S Barac 2, M Smodlaka, D Simenc, A Boskovic).
Day 2: Yugoslavia 11 (A Sapic 5, V Vujasinovic 2, V Uskokovic, P Trbojevic, A Ciric, V Jelenic) Australia 8 (C Miller 3, D Marsden 2, T Neesham, R Owen-Jones, A Kovalenko).
Day 4: Australia 6 (N Thomas 2, G Waterman, R Owen-Jones, D Marsden, C Miller) Slovakia 6 (P Veszelits 2, K Baco, G Gyurcsi, A Nagy, M Cipov).
Final placings: Croatia, Greece, Italy, Yugoslavia, Australia, Slovakia.


Olympic Games, Sydney, Australia, September-October

Team: Sean Boyd, Eddie Denis, Andrei Kovalenko, Daniel Marsden, Craig Miller, Mark Oberman, Rod Owen-Jones, Tim Neesham, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas, Thomas Whalan, Grant Waterman, Gavin Woods.

Day 1: Russia 6 Australia 4 (A Kovalenko 2, S Boyd, R Owen-Jones).
Day 2: Australia 11 (D Marsden 4, C Miller 2, A Kovalenko, T Whalan, T Neesham, M Oberman, N Thomas) Kazakhstan 11.
Day 3: Australia 11 (A Kovalenko 3, R Owen-Jones, D Marsden, T Neesham 2, S Boyd, T Whalan) Slovakia 6.
Day 4: Italy 6 Australia 5 (A Kovalenko 2, G Waterman, N Thomas, D Marsden).
Day 5: Australia 7 (D Marsden, S Boyd 2, T Whalan, N Thomas, G Waterman) Spain 7.
Day 7: Quarter-finals: Yugoslavia 7 Australia 3 (D Marsden 2, N Thomas).
Day 8: 5-8: Italy 8 Australia 4 (A Kovalenko 2, C Miller, G Waterman).
Day 9: 7th & 8th: Croatia 10 Australia 8 (C Miller 3, G Waterman, A Kovalenko, R Owen-Jones, D Marsden, N Thomas)
Final Placings: Hungary, Russia, Yugoslavia, Spain, Italy, United States of America, Croatia, Australia, Kazakhstan, Greece, Netherlands, Slovakia.


JUNIOR MEN

Team: Tom Boros, Damon Dimitrijevic, James Falzon, Glen Griffith, Morgan Jenkins, Aaron Jones, Phil Lambkin, Tom Low, Matt Lucas, Matthew McNee, Robert Maitland, Phillip Reid , Grant Richardson, John Thompson.

Six-Nation Tournament, Novaky, Slovakia, July
Day 1: Croatia 9 Australia 1 (R Maitland), Slovenia 8 Romania 4, Slovakia 11 France 5.
Day 2: Australia 6 (J Falzon, G Griffith, P Reid, P Lambkin, T Low) Romania 4, Slovenia 12 France 6, Croatia 14 Slovakia 7.
Day 3: Slovenia 6 Australia 4 (G Griffith 2, G Richardson, D Dimitrijevic), Croatia 14 France 6, Romania 6 Slovakia 5, Slovakia 9 Australia 8 (M Lucas, J Falzon, G Griffith, G Richardson, P Reid, T Low, P Lambkin, J Thompson), Romania 11 France 7, Croatia 11 Slovenia 7.
Day 4: Australia 13 (M Dimitijevic, J Thompson 3, G Griffith 2, M Lucas, T Boros, G Richardson, P Reid, T Low) France 7, Croatia 19 Romania 2, Slovenia 11 Slovakia 8).
Final Placings: Croatia, Slovenia, Slovakia, Australia, Romania, France.

Maribor Tristar Tournament, Maribor, Slovenia, July:
Day 1: Netherlands 10 Australia 9 (G Griffith 4, Damon Dimitrijevic, R Maitland 2, M Jenkins), Croatia 9 Slovakia 7, Slovenia 11 France 5.
Day 2: Slovenia 9 Australia 6 (G Griffith 3, J Thompson 2, P Reid), Slovakia 8 Netherlands 6, Croatia 11 France 3.
Day 3: Slovakia 11 France 7, Slovenia 12 Netherlands 11, Slovakia 7 Australia 4 (P Reid, G Griffith, T Low), France 11 Netherlands 7, Croatia 8 Slovenia 5, Slovakia 7 Australia 4 (P Reid, G Griffith, T Low).
Day 4: France 10 Australia 8 (T Low 3, M Lucas 2, R Maitland, P Reid, D Dimitrijevic), Slovenia 6 Slovakia 6, Croatia 16 Netherlands 2.
Final points: Croatia 10, Slovenia 7, Slovakia 7, France 4, Netherlands 2, Australia 0


YOUTH BOYS

Team: Shaun Aubrey, Joseph Balczer, Robert Bitomsky, Jordan Boyd, Ryan Brown, Luke Cockram, Pietro Figlioli, Andrew Frazer, Ben Lehnan, Bruce Martin, Nick Martin, Mark Murphy, Scott Pears, James Stanton, Michael Terry-Whitall, Matthew Turnbull, Rydr Tracy

International tournament, Becej, Yugoslavia, July:
Day 1: Creece 10 Slovakia 7, Yugoslavia 22 Bulgaria 2, Australia 5 (J Balczer 3, N Martin 2) Greece 2, Yugoslavia 10 Slovakia 5.
Day 2: Slovakia 11 Australia 4 (J Boyd, M Murphy, R Brown, L Cockram), Greece 12 Bulgaria 1, Australia 13 (J Boyd 3, N Martin, S Aubrey, P Figlioli, M Turnbull 2, B Martin, M Murphy) Bulgaria 3,Yugoslavia 15 Greece 2.
Day 3: Slovakia 6 Bulgaria 3, Yugoslavia 17 Australia 5 (J Boyd 2, L Cockram, R Tracy, N Martin).
Final placings: Yugoslavia, Slovakia, Greece, Australia, Bulgaria.

Atlas Cup, Eger, Hungary, August:
Game 1: KSI (HUN) 11 Australia 8 (S Pears 3, M Murphy 2, M Turnbull, J Stanton, N Martin).
Game 2: Szentes (HUN) 13 Australia 3 (M Turnbull 2, M Murphy).
Game 3: Becej (YUG) 16 Australia 7 (P Figlioli 2, M Turnbull, S Pears, B Martin, R Brown, L Cockram).
Game 4: Eger (HUN) 10 Australia 7 (J Balczer 2, S Pears, M Murphy, B Martin, M Turnbull, L Cockram).
Game 5: UTE (HUN) 14 Australia 7 (M Murphy, B Martin 2, J Boyd, B Lehnen, N Martin).

International tournament, Catania, Italy, August:
Day 1: Croatia 12 Australia 2.
Day 2: Italy 13 Australia 4.
Day 3: Australia 8 Spain 8.


2015 Australian Men’s Results

2014 Australian Men’s Results

2013 Australian Men’s Results

2012 Australian Men’s Results

2011 Australian Men’s Results

2010 Australian Men’s Results

2009 Australian Men’s Results

2008 Australian Men’s Results

2007 Australian Men’s Results

2006 Australian Men’s Results

2005 Australian Men’s Results

2004 Australian Men’s Results

2003 Australian Men’s Results

2002 Australian Men’s Results

2001 Australian Men’s Results

1999 Australian Men’s Results