National Teams & Results

2001 Australian Men’s Results

2001 AUSTRALIAN MEN’S TEAMS AND RESULTS

SENIOR MEN

Poseidon Cup, Athens, Greece, May

Team: Gavin Aubrey, Sean Boyd, Nick Falzon, Trent Franklin, Christian Hoad, Toby Jenkins, Ryan Moody, John Neesham, Tim Neesham, Adam Richardson, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas (C), Peter Tresise, Laurie Trettel, Thomas Whalan (VC), Gavin Woods.

Day 1: Australia 8 (T Whalan 3, T Neesham 2, N Thomas, G Woods, T Jenkins) Greece B 7, USA 5 Greece A 5, Russia 9 Croatia 4, Yugoslavia 9 Italy 8.
Day 2: Yugoslavia 10 Australia 8 (N Thomas, T Whalan, P Tresise 2, T Neesham, T Jenkins), Russia 8 Greece A 7, Croatia 10 USA 8, Italy 9 Greece B 4.
Day 3: Semifinals: Russia 10 Australia 6 (P Tresise 2, T Whalan, G Woods, N Thomas, T Franklin), Yugoslavia 10 Croatia 5. Classifications: Greece A 10 Greece B 3, Italy 8 USA 4.
Day 4: Bronze medal: Croatia 8 Australia 6 (N Thomas 3, G Aubrey, T Whalan, G Woods). Gold medal: Yugoslavia 10 Russia 9.


Syracuse Trophy, Syracuse, Italy

Team: Gavin Aubrey, Sean Boyd, Nick Falzon, Trent Franklin, Christian Hoad, Toby Jenkins, Ryan Moody, John Neesham, Tim Neesham, Adam Richardson, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas (C), Peter Tresise, Laurie Trettel, Thomas Whalan (VC), Gavin Woods.

Day 1: Netherlands 6 Australia 2 (A Richardson, T Whalan), USA 8 Croatia 6, Italy 7 Spain 6.
Day 2: Italy 10 Australia 2 (T Franklin, T Neesham), USA 6 Netherlands 5, Spain 12 Croatia 10.
Day 3: Croatia 9 Australia 5 (S Boyd 2, T Neesham, G Woods, N Thomas) Spain 7 USA 1, Italy 13 Netherlands 2, Spain 10 Australia 5 (T Whalan 2, S Boyd, G Woods, R Moody), Italy 6 USA 3, Croatia 8 Netherlands 4.
Day 4: Spain 8 Netherlands 6, Australia 8 (T Whalan, G Woods, N Thomas 2, N Falzon, T Neesham) USA 8, Italy 7 Croatia 6.
Final points: Italy 10, Spain 8, USA 5, Croatia 4, Netherlands 2, Australia 1.


LEN tournament, Opatija, Croatia, July

Team: Gavin Aubrey, Sean Boyd, Nick Falzon, Trent Franklin, Toby Jenkins, Andrei Kovalenko, James Moar, Ryan Moody, Tim Neesham, Adam Richardson, Jamie Smyth, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas (C), Peter Tresise, Laurie Trettel, Thomas Whalan (VC), Gavin Woods.

Day 1: Italy 7 Australia 6 (T Whalan, N Thomas 2, G Aubrey, S Boyd), Croatia 10 Germany 5.
Day 2: Australia 11 (A Kovalenko 3, T Whalan, N Thomas 2, T Franklin, S Boyd, T Neesham, G Woods) Germany 6, Croatia 8 Italy 8.
Day 3: Australia 9 (T Whalan 3, P Tresise, S Boyd, T Jenkins, G Woods, A Kovalenko, G Aubrey) Croatia 8, Italy 9 Germany 7.
Final placings: Italy, Australia, Croatia, Germany.


Six-nation tournament, Hong Kong, July

Day 1: Italy 11 Australia 7 (A Kovalenko 3, N Thomas 2, T Jenkins, G Woods).
Day 2: Australia 11 China 6, Greece 11 Australia 8.


IX FINA World Swimming Championships, Fukuoka, Japan, July:

Day 1: Spain 8 Australia 1 (N Thomas).
Day 2 Croatia 8 Australia 6 (N Thomas 2, T Whalan, A Kovalenko, G Woods, S Boyd).
Day 3: Australia 6 (N Thomas 3, G Woods, T Whalan, A Kovalenko) Japan 5.
Day 4: Russia 8 Australia 3 (G Woods, N Thomas, T Neesham).
Day 5: USA 6 Australia 5 (N Thomas, T Neesham 2, G Woods).
Day 6: Australia 6 (T Neesham, T Whalan 2, P Tresise, A Kovalenko) Netherlands 5.
Day 7: Australia 7 (N Thomas 3, T Franklin, S Boyd, A Kovalenko, T Neesham) Slovakia 6.
Day 8: Netherlands 8 Australia 3 (T Whalan 2, T Jenkins).
Final placings: Spain, Yugoslavia, Russia, Italy, Hungary, Greece, USA, Croatia, Netherlands, Australia, Slovakia, Kazakhstan, Brazil, Canada, Germany, Japan.


STUDENT

World Student Games, Beijing, China, August

Day 1: Italy 9 Australia 3 (Falzon, Hamill, Whalan)
Day 2: Russia 10 Australia 8 (A Richardson 3, Franklin 2, Gott, Whalan, Hammond)
Day 3: Netherlands 8 Australia 6 (Franklin 3, Jenkins 2, Whalan)
Day 4: Australia 8 (Richardson 3, Jenkins 2, Franklin, Hamill, Whalan) Canada 5
Day 5: Australia 16 (Franklin 5, Jenkins 3, Moar 2, Hammond 2, A Richardson, Falzon, Hamill, Gott) China 8
Day 6: Australia 10 (A Richardson 2, Franklin 2, Whalan 2, Moar, Hamill, Gott, Reid) Japan 9
Day 7: Australia 6 (Franklin 2, Whalan 2, Falzon, Hamill, G Richardson) Brazil 5
Day 8: For 5th place: Spain 5 Australia 3 (Franklin, Whalan, Jenkins).


JUNIOR MEN

Oceania Qualification Series, Adelaide, April

Team: Mathew Birch,Chris Corbin, Damon Dmiitrijevic, James Falzon, Luke Gavin, Glen Griffith, Morgan Jenkins, Aaron Jones, Mathew Lucas, Rob Maitland, Matthew Martin, Phil Reid, Grant Richardson, James Stanton, John Thompson, Rydr Tracy.

First Test: Australia 12 (R Maitland 4, M Martin, M Lucas 2, G Griffith, G Richardson, M Jenkins, J Thompson) New Zealand 6.
Second Test: Australia 12 (M Martin, G Griffith, J Thompson 2, M Lucas, G Richardson, R Maitland, M Jenkins, M Birch, D Dimitrijevic) New Zealand 4.
Third Test: Australia 11 ( L Gavin, M Lucas, G Griffith 2, M Martin, G Richardson, R Maitland, M Birch, C Corbin) New Zealand 5.

Test series with United States, Canberra, June

Team:Mathew Birch,Chris Corbin, Damon Dmiitrijevic, James Falzon, Luke Gavin, Glen Griffith, Morgan Jenkins, Aaron Jones, Mathew Lucas, Rob Maitland, Matthew Martin, Phil Reid, Grant Richardson, James Stanton, John Thompson, Rydr Tracy. 

First Test: Australia 8 (D Dimitrijevic, L Gavin 2, M Lucas, R Maitland, G Griffith, P Reid) USA 5.
Second Test: Australia 9 (M Martin 3, M Lucas 2, J Falzon, G Griffith, J Thompson, R Maitland) USA 8 in sudden death.
Third Test: USA 6 Australia 4 (L Gavin, R Maitland, P Reid, G Richardson).
Fourth Test: Australia 9 (G Richardson 3, C Corbin 2, G Griffith, M Birch, M Martin, R Maitland) USA 8 in extra time.
Fifth Test: USA 6 Australia 4 (P Reid 2, C Gronow, M Jenkins).
Australian wins series 3-2.


European Tour, July-August: Mathew Birch,Chris Corbin, Damon Dmiitrijevic, James Falzon, Luke Gavin, Glen Griffith, Morgan Jenkins, Aaron Jones, Mathew Lucas, Rob Maitland, Matthew Martin, Phil Reid, Grant Richardson, James Stanton, John Thompson, Rydr Tracy.

Grand Prix Opatija junior men, Opatija, Croatia, July

Day 1: Croatia 11 Australia 7 (M Lucas, G Richardson 2, R Maitland, M Martin, D Dimitrijevic).
Day 2: Italy 9 Australia 3 (M Birch, L Gavin, P Reid).
Day 3:Australia 13 (M Martin 3, G Griffith, R Maitland, P Reid, G Richardson 2, M Birch, L Gavin) Slovakia 8, Greece 9 Italy 3, Hungary 10 Croatia 6.
Final placings: Hungary, Croatia, Greece, Italy, Australia, Slovakia.

Samartzidis Cup, Athens, Greece, August

Day 1: Egypt 8 Australia 4 (P Reid 2, L Gavin, R Maitland).
Day 2: Australia 9 (M Martin 3, R Maitland 2, M Birch, G Griffith, M Lucas, G Richardson) Canada 6.
Day 3: USA 7 Australia 4 (D Dimitrijevic, L Gavin, M Martin, G Richardson), Italy 9 Australia 5 (C Corbin 2, M Martin, P Reid, G Richardson).
Day 4: Australia 6 (J Thompson 2, C Corbin, G Griffith, M Martin, P Reid) Canada 4.
Final standings: Croatia, Italy, Yugoslavia, Egypt, Greece, USA, Australia, Canada.


XI FINA World Championships, Istanbul, Turkey, August

Team: Mathew Birch, Christopher Corbin, Damon Dimitrijevic, James Falzon, Luke Gavin, Glen Griffith, Aaron Jones, Robert Maitland, Mathew Martin, Philip Reid, Grant Richardson, James Stanton, John Thompson.

Day 1: Australia 11 (P Reid 3, R Maitland, G Griffith, J Thompson 2, D Dimitrijevic, G Richardson) Syria 3.
Day 2: Default game, day off.
Day 3: Australia 6 (P Reid 2, R Maitland, G Richardson, L Gavin, M Birch) Brazil 4.
Day 4: Slovakia 9 Australia 5 (G Richardson, M Martin, G Griffith, L Gavin, P Reid).
Day 5: Greece 7 Australia 5 (G Griffith 2, R Maitland, M Martin, C Corbin).
Day 6: Croatia 11 Australia 5 (M Martin 3, G Griffith 2).
Day 7: Australia 13 (G Griffith 3, M Martin, D Dimitrijevic 2, R Maitland, G Richardson, P Reid, L Gavin, M Birch, J Thompson) Canada 12 in extra time.
Day 8: Australia 12 (C Corbin 3, R Maitland, M Martin, D Dimitrijevic 2, G Richardson, P Reid, M Birch) Egypt 7.
Day 9: Germany 11 Australia 5 (M Birch 2, R Maitland, P Reid, D Dimitrijevic).
Final placings: Greece 1, Croatia 2, Hungary 3, Italy 4, Spain 5, USA 6, Slovakia 7, Germany 8, Australia 9, Russia 10, Egypt 11, Turkey 12, Canada 13, Brazil 14, Argentina 15, New Zealand 16, South Africa 17, Venezuela 18, Kazakhstan 19, Mexico 20, Kuwait 21, Syria 22. Yugoslavia suspended.


YOUTH BOYS

Team: Shaun Aubrey, Ryan Brown, Daniel Lees, Sam McGregor, Mark Murphy, Rydr Tracy, Jordan Boyd, Tom Chenworth, John Vincent, Jamie  Beadsworth, Tim Cleland, Brad Dawson, Noel Morrison, Chris Gronow

International tournament, Belgrade, Yugoslavia, July

Day 1: USA 10 Australia 8 (C Gronow 3, J Vincent 2, T Cleland, J Beadsworth, R Tracey).
Day 2: Australia 10 (C Gronow 4, S Aubrey 3, J Boyd, M Murphy, R Brown) Bulgaria 4.
Day 3: Yugoslavia 26 Australia 2 (R Tracey 2).
Day 4: Romania 9 Australia 8 (S Aubrey, Rydr Tracey 2, C Gronow, M Murphy, B Dawson, R Brown), Yugoslavia Born 85 6 Australia 3 (Rydr Tracey, M Murphy, J Vincent).

Odysseus Cup, Nafplion, Greece, August:

Day 1: Greece 13 Australia 3 (R Tracey 2, M Murphy). Day 2: Yugoslavia 14 Australia 4 (R Tracey 4). Day 3: USA 9 Australia 5 (S McGregor, C Gronow, J Vincent, R Brown, J Beadsworth). Final standings: Greece, Yugoslavia, USA, Australia).


2015 Australian Men’s Results

2014 Australian Men’s Results

2013 Australian Men’s Results

2012 Australian Men’s Results

2011 Australian Men’s Results

2010 Australian Men’s Results

2009 Australian Men’s Results

2008 Australian Men’s Results

2007 Australian Men’s Results

2006 Australian Men’s Results

2005 Australian Men’s Results

2004 Australian Men’s Results

2003 Australian Men’s Results

2002 Australian Men’s Results

2000 Australian Men’s Results

1999 Australian Men’s Results