National Teams & Results

2001 Australian Women’s Results

2001 AUSTRALIAN WOMEN’S TEAMS AND RESULTS

Senior Women

Thetis Cup, Chania, Greece, June

Team: Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Julia Flaskas, Joanne Fox, Yvette Higgins, Kate Hooper, Lauren Mandell, Bronwyn Mayer, Melissa Mills, Melissa Rippon, Liz Weekes, Taryn Woods.

Day 1: Australia 11 (Y Higgins, M Mills 3, B Mayer, J Flaskas, M Rippon, J Fox, T Woods) Germany 4.
Day 2: Australia 6 (Y Higgins, B Mayer, B Brooks, L Mandell, T Woods, M Rippon) Canada 6.
Day 3: Russia 6 Australia 5 (B Brooks 2, N Castle, B Mayer, T Woods), Australia 7 (J Fox 3, B Brooks 2, T Woods, L Mandell) Netherlands 4.
Day 4: 5th & 6th, Australia 8 (Y Higgins 2, N Cuffe, N Castle, B Brooks, K Hooper, T Woods, J Fox) Greece 4.

Final placings: USA, Italy, Canada, Russia, Australia, Greece, Netherlands, Germany.


Canada Cup, Montreal, June

Team: Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Julia Flaskas, Joanne Fox, Kate Hooper, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Bronwyn Mayer, Melissa Mills, Melissa Rippon, Rana Tito, Taryn Woods.

Day 1: United States 10 Canada B 5, Canada 17 Japan 1.
Day 2: Australia 8 (N Cuffe, B Mayer 2, J Flaskas, B Brooks, T Woods, M Mills) Canada 6.
Day 3: United States 7 Australia 6 (N Castle, N Cuffe 2, B Mayer R Tito) in extra time, Australia 18 (N Castle 4, B Mayer 3, R Tito, K Hooper, M Mills 2, J Flaskas, B Brooks, L Mandell,T Woods, J Fox) Canada B 4.
Day 4: Final, Australia 14 (N Castle 4, M Mills 3, L Mandell 2, R Tito, N Cuffe, B Mayer, J Flaskas, K Hooper) USA 8.

Final placings: Australia, USA, Canada, Japan, Canada B.

Friendly women’s series, USA, June

Team: Belinda Brooks, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Julia Flaskas, Joanne Fox, Kate Hooper, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Melissa Mills, Melissa Rippon, Rana Tito, Liz Weekes, Taryn Woods.

Match 1, Fresno: USA 7 Australia 5 (N Cuffe, N Castle, T Woods, J Fox, M Mills).
Match 2, Sacramento: Australia 9 (N Castle, J Fox 2, N Cuffe, J Flaskas, K Hooper, L Mandell, M Mills) USA 7.


IX FINA World Swimming Championships, Fukuoka, Japan, July

Team: Belinda Brooks,Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Julia Flaskas, Joanne Fox, Yvette Higgins, Kate Hooper, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Bronwyn Mayer, Melissa Mills,Liz Weekes, Taryn Woods.

Day 1: Greece 9 Australia 7 (J Fox 2, Y Higgins, N Cuffe, N Castle, B Mayer, M Mills).
Day 2: Australia 9 (Y Higgins 3, B Mayer 2 N Cuffe, N Castle, K Hooper, L Mandell) Japan 2.
Day 3: Australia 7 (Y Higgins 3, N Castle, K Hooper, J Fox, M Mills) Netherlands 3.
Day 4: Hungary 4 Australia 3 (B Mayer, J Fox, B Brooks).
Day 5: Australia 6 (N Cuffe 3, J Fox, B Mayer, T Woods) Canada 4.
Day 6: Italy 4 Australia 1 (Y Higgins).
Day 7: Australia 9 (Y Higgins 3, B Mayer, M Mills 2, B Brooks, J Fox) Greece 2.
Day 8: Australia 8 (N Castle 4, Y Higgins, L Mandell, J Fox, M Mills) Russia 6.

Final placings: Italy, Hungary, Canada, USA, Australia, Russia, Greece, Kazakhstan, Netherlands, Brazil, Japan, New Zealand.


Junior Women

Oceania Qualification Series, Adelaide, April

Team: Sasha Cuffe, Briohny Day, Kate Gynther, Gemma Hadley, Amy Hetzel, Kristen Keogh, Alicia McCormack, Kelly Miller, Elise Norwood, Melissa Rippon, Jodie Taylor, Rana Tito, Rebecca Witham.

First Test: Australia 15 (B Day 3, R Tito, E Norwood, S Cuffe, K Gynther 2, R Witham, K Miller, T Thomas, G Hadley) New Zealand 2.
Second Test: Australia 9 (J Taylor 3, S Cuffe 2, A Hetzel, E Douglass, G Hadley, C Cronin) New Zealand 5.
Third Test: Australia 10 (B Day, A Hetzel, G Hadley 2, R Tito, K Miller, K Gynther, C Cronin) New Zealand 3.


IV FINA World Championships, Perth, December

Team: Sasha Cuffe, Briohny Day, Kate Gynther, Gemma Hadley, Amy Hetzel, Kristen Keogh, Alicia McCormack, Kelly Miller, Melissa Rippon, Jodie Taylor, Elise Norwood, Rana Tito, Rebecca Witham.

Day 1: Australia29 (G Hadley 5, J Taylor, R Tito, M Rippon, K Gynther, K Miller, E Norwood, S Cuffe 3, A Hetzel 2, R Witham) Venezuela 4.
Day 2: Australia 15 (A Hetzel, E Norwood 3, B Day, J Taylor 2, R Tito, K Gynther, K Miller, M Rippon, G Hadley) Greece 3.
Day 3: Australia 5 (E Norwood, J Taylor 2, K Gynther) USA 5 (K Kunkel, J Gardner 2, A Stachowski)
Day 4: Australia 16 (K Gynther 5, G Hadley, M Rippon, R Tito, K Miller 2, A Hetzel, J Taylor, B Day) Italy 2.
Day 5: Australia 12 (R Tito 3, R Witham, M Rippon 2, J Taylor, K Gynther, S Cuffe, G Hadley, B Day) NZL 2
Day 6: Rest day
Day 7: Australia 13 (K Gynther 4, R Witham, R Tito 2, E Norwood, J Taylor, M Rippon, A Hetzel, G Hadley) Germany 5.
Day 8: Semifinal: Australia 6 (R Witham, K Gynther 2, R Tito, E Norwood) Hungary 5.
Day 9: Final: USA 10 Australia 9 (E Norwood, K Gynther 3, J Taylor 2, R Witham) in extra time.

Final placings: USA, Australia, Russia, Hungary, Germany, New Zealand, Greece, Canada, Brazil, Italy, Venezuala, South Africa.


2014 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2013 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2012 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2011 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2010 Australian Women’s Results

2009 Australian Women’s Results

2008 Australian Women’s Results

2007 Australian Women’s Results

2006 Australian Women’s Results

2005 Australian Women’s Results

2004 Australian Women’s Results

2003 Australian Women’s Results

2002 Australian Women’s Results

2000 Australian Women’s Results

1999 Australian Women’s Results