National Teams & Results

2002 Australian Men’s Results

2002 AUSTRALIAN MEN’S TEAMS AND RESULTS

SENIOR MEN

Commonwealth Championships, Manchester, England, March

Team: Nick Falzon, Trent Franklin, Tim Hamill, Toby Jenkins, Ryan Moody, Tim Neesham, Adam Richardson, Dean Semmens, Rafael Sterk, Nathan Thomas (C), Laurie Trettel, Thomas Whalan (VC), Gavin Woods.

Day 1: Australia 14 (T Neesham 5, N Thomas, T Franklin 2, A Richardson, N Falzon, G Woods, T Whalan, R Moody) Malta 2.
Day 3: Australia 22 (N Thomas 5, T Neesham 4, N Falzon, D Semmens 3, T Whalan 2, T Franklin, A Richardson, R Moody, T Jenkins) Wales 1.
Day 4: Australia 15 (N Thomas, T Hamill 3, T Franklin, D Semmens, G Woods 2, N Falzon, A Richardson, R Moody) South Africa 3.
Day 5: Australia18 (R Moody 5, T Jenkins 4, T Neesham 3, T Whalan, A Richardson 2, N Thomas, D Semmens) Singapore 2.
Final points: Group A: Australia 8, Malta 6, South Africa 4, Singapore 2, Wales 0. Group B: Canada 6, England 4, New Zealand 2, Northern Ireland 0.
Day 6: Semifinal: Australia 11 (N Thomas 5, T Neesham 3, T Franklin, T Jenkins, D Semmens) England 4.
Day 7: Gold medal: Canada 6 Australia 5 (T Whalan 3, T Neesham, T Franklin).
Final placings: Canada 1, Australia 2, England 3, Malta 4, South Africa 5, New Zealand 6, Singapore 7, Northern Ireland 8, Wales 9.


European Tour Team, June: Tim Cleland, Trent Franklin, Pietro Figlioli, Tim Hamill, Christian Hoad, Toby Jenkins, Ryan Moody, Adam Richardson, Jamie Smyth, James Stanton, Nathan Thomas (C), Peter Tresise, Thomas Whalan (VC), Gavin Woods.

Rome Cup, Rome, Italy, June

Day 1: Yugoslavia 10 Australia 4 (T Franklin 2, N Thomas, T Whalan).
Day 2: Hungary 14 Australia 3 (T Whalan, T Franklin, A Richardson).
Day 3: Italy 11 Australia 5 (N Thomas 3, T Whalan, P Figlioli).
Day 4: Australia 12 (R Moody 3, P Tresise, N Thomas 2, A Richardson, C Hoad, T Cleland, T Whalan, G Woods) France 4.
Day 5: Romania 8 Australia 7 (P Figlioli 2, A Richardson, T Franklin, G Woods, N Thomas, R Moody).
Final placings: Yugoslavia, Italy, Romania, Australia, France. Hungary returned home.

International Tournament, Portugalete, Spain, June

Day 1: Spain 12 Australia 4 (P Figliloi 3, T Whalan).
Day 2: Russia 10 Australia 4 (P Figlioli 3, T Whalan).
Day 3: Spain 5 Russia 4, Romania 8 Australia 7 (T Whalan 4, P Figlioli, T Jenkins, N Thomas).
Final placings: Spain 1, Russia 2, Romania 3, Australia 4.


European Tour Team, July-August:Tim Cleland, Trent Franklin, Pietro Figlioli, Tim Hamill, Toby Jenkins, Aaron Jones,Sam McGregor, Ryan Moody, Aleksandr Osadchuk, Jamie Smyth, James Stanton, Nathan Thomas (C), Thomas Whalan (VC), David Will, Gavin Woods. 

International Series, Germany, July

Match 1: Germany 7 Australia 3 (P Figlioli 2, G Woods).
Match 2: Australia 8 (T Whalan, O Osadchuk, S McGregor 2, T Franklin, T Jenkins) Germany 7.
Match 3: Germany 14 Australia 7 (P Figlioli, T Whalan 2, T Jenkins, G Woods, O Osadchuk).
Match 4: Germany 6 Australia 4 (G Woods 3, T Whalan).
Germany wins series 3-1.

International tournament, Heilbronn, Germany, July

Day 1: Yugoslavia 9 Australia 3 (P Figlioli, R Moody, O Osadchuk).
Day 2: Germany 6 Australia 2 (T Franklin 2).
Day 3: Australia 16 (O Osadchuk 5, T Franklin 3, T Whalan, T Jenkins, R Moody 2, P Figlioli, G Woods) Japan 11.
Final placings: Yugoslavia and Germany 1, Australia 3, Japan 4.

Unicum Cup, Budapest, Hungary, August

Day 1: Hungary 11 Australia 5 (O Osadchuk 4, N Thomas).
Day 2: Italy 12 Australia 5 (O Osadchuk 3, T Jenkins, N Thomas), Australia 6 (N Thomas, P Figlioli 2, T Franklin, G Woods) Germany 5.
Day 3: Yugoslavia 13 Australia 11 (N Thomas 4, T Whalan 3, T Hamill, T Franklin 2).
Day 4: USA 8 Australia 3 (N Thomas 3).
Final placings: Hungary, Yugoslavia, Italy, USA, Australia, Germany.


JUNIOR MEN

Team: Mitchal Ainsworth, Ryan Brown, Brad Dawson, James Falzon, Luke Gavin, Chris Gronow, Rob Maitland, Marshall Morley, Mark Murphy, Luke Quinlivan, Alex Sutton, Rydr Tracy, Matthew Turnbull, Cameron Votan.

International Series, Singapore, July

Match 1: Australia 17 (J Falzon, R Maitland 2, M Ainsworth, M Murphy, A Sutton) Singapore 5.
Match 2: Australia 16 (L Gavin 4, R Brown, M Turnbull, A Sutton, J Falzon, M Murphy 2, C Votan, R Tracy) Singapore 7.
Match 3: Australia 9 (C Gronow 3, B Dawson, R Maitland, L Gavin, M Ainsworth, M Murphy, R Brown) Singapore 8
Match 4: Australia 17 (R Brown, R Maitland 4, ) Singapore 8.
Match 5: Australia 4 (R Tracy, L Gavin, C Gronow, M Ainsworth) Singapore 2.
Match 6: Australia 15 (R Maitland, L Gavin 4, M Ainsworth 3, R Brown, B Dawson, A Sutton, M Murphy) Singapore 7.

European Tour, July

Barcelona, Spain: Catalunya 8 Australia 4 (L Gavin 2, R Brown, R Tracy).

Samartzidis Cup, Iraklion, Greece, July

Day 1: Greece 8 Australia 4 (L Gavin 2, J Falzon, R Brown).
Day 2: Croatia 7 Australia 5 (R Maitland 4, L Gavin).
Day 3: Spain 6 Australia 4 (J Falzon 2, R Tracy, L Gavin), Hungary 13 Australia 2 (M Turnbull, R Tracy).
Day 4: Italy 5 Australia 3 (R Tracy 2, C Gronow).
Final placings: Greece 1, Italy 2, Croatia 3, Spain 4, Hungary 5, Australia 6.


YOUTH BOYS

Team: Drew Bagnall, Michael Bridgeman, John Campbell, Michael Cranley, Troy Delany, Alex Donovan, Gian-Marco Esposito, Adam Laws, Daniel Lees, Brett McGhie, Anthony Martin, Phil O’Brien, James Rogers, Daniel Streets, Nikita Tzvetanov.

Friendly. Hania, Greece, July

Australia 9 (T Delaney, GM Esposito, P OÕBrien 2, D Bagnall, A Martin, B McGhie) Hania 6.
Australia 5 (P O’Brien 2, J Campbell, A Laws, N Tzvetanov) Hania 5.

Odysseus Cup, Nafplion, Greece, July

Day 1: Greece 13 Australia 4 (M Cranley, T Delaney, A Martin, N Tzvetanov), Italy 7 Australia 6 (M Cranley 2, D Bagnall, T Delaney, A Martin, P O’Brien).
Day 2: Play-offs: 5 & 6, Australia 13 (A Laws 3, D Bagnall, M Cranley, T Delaney, P O’Brien 2, B McGee, A Martin) Bulgaria 3.
Final placings: Greece 1, Yugoslavia 2, Spain 3, Italy 4, Australia 5, Bulgaria 6.

Memorial Cup, Acireale, Italy, July

Day 1: Italy 10 Australia 6 (GM Esposito, A Laws 2, T Delaney, N Tzvetanov), Croatia 10 USA 3,Hungary 8 Croatia 4, Italy 4 USA 2.
Day 2: Hungary 14 Australia 8 (A Donovan, A Laws 2, M Cranley, T Delaney, P O’Brien, N Tzvetanov), Italy 7 Croatia 5.
Day 3: Croatia 13 Australia 3 (A Laws, P O’Brien, N Tzvetanov), Hungary 6 USA 5. Day 4: USA 8 Australia 1 (N Tzvetanov), Hungary 8 Italy 5.
Final placings: Hungary 1, Italy 2, Croatia 3, USA 4, Australia 5.


2015 Australian Men’s Results

2014 Australian Men’s Results

2013 Australian Men’s Results

2012 Australian Men’s Results

2011 Australian Men’s Results

2010 Australian Men’s Results

2009 Australian Men’s Results

2008 Australian Men’s Results

2007 Australian Men’s Results

2006 Australian Men’s Results

2005 Australian Men’s Results

2004 Australian Men’s Results

2003 Australian Men’s Results

2001 Australian Men’s Results

2000 Australian Men’s Results

1999 Australian Men’s Results