National Teams & Results

2002 Australian Women’s Results

2002 AUSTRALIAN WOMEN’S TEAMS AND RESULTS

Senior Women

Commonwealth Championships, Manchester, England, March

Team: Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Nikita Cuffe, Julia Flaskas, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Yvette Higgins (C), Emma Knox, Elise Norwood, Melissa Rippon, Rebecca Rippon, Jodie Stuhmcke, Jodie Taylor.

Day 1: Australia 28 (Y Higgins 7, K Gynther 4, J Flaskas, J Taylor, M Rippon, N Cuffe 3, E Norwood, R Rippon 2, J Fox) Northern Ireland 2.
Day 2: Australia 9 (Y Higgins, J Flaskas 2, B Brooks, J Fox, E Norwood, R Rippon, M Rippon) Canada 6.
Day 4: Australia 20 (Y Higgins 6, M Rippon, E Norwood 3, J Flaskas, J Taylor, N Cuffe 2, R Rippon, B Brooks) South Africa 1.
Day 5: Australia 12 (Y Higgins 5, J Flaskas, J Fox 2, M Rippon, J Taylor, K Gynther) England 5.

Final points: Australia 8, Canada 6, England 4,South Africa 2, Northern Ireland 0.

Day 6: Semifinal: Australia 16 (K Gynther, J Flaskas, Y Higgins 3, R Rippon, M Rippon 2, J Taylor, J Fox, N Cuffe) South Africa 2.
Day 7: Gold medal: Australia 6 (Y Higgins 3, R Rippon 2, E Norwood) Canada 5.

Final placings: Australia 1, Canada 2, England 3, South Africa 4, Northern Ireland 5.


International Tournament, Kirishi, Russia , May

Team: Yvette Balla Gow, Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle (C), Kara Dimitrijevic, Kate Gynther, Amy Hetzel, Tanya Keogh, Lauren Mandell, Melissa Mills,Elise Norwood, Elizabeth Simms, Jodie Taylor, Rana Tito, Rebecca Witham.

Day 2: Russia A 8 Australia 4 (N Castle, K Gynther, Y Balla Gow, L Mandell).
Day 3: Australia 7 (N Castle 3, L Simms, E Norwood, R Tito, L Mandell) Germany 7.
Day 4: Semifinal, Australia 6 (R Tito 2, N Castle, B Brooks, K Gynther, L Mandell) USA 4.
Day 5: Final, Russia A 10 Australia 5 (N Castle 4, K Gynther).

Finals placings: Russia A, Australia, USA, Netherlands, Germany, Russia B.

Holiday Cup, Chicago, USA, June

Team: Yvette Balla Gow, Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle (C), Kara Dimitrijevic, Kate Gynther, Amy Hetzel, Tanya Keogh, Lauren Mandell, Melissa Mills,Elise Norwood, Elizabeth Simms, Jodie Taylor, Rana Tito, Rebecca Witham.

Day 1: Australia 10 (L Mandell 3, E Norwood, K Gynther, J Taylor 2, N Castle) Italy 5.
Day 2: Russia 15 Australia 12 (N Castle 5, J Taylor, L Mandell 2, E Norwood, B Brooks, R Tito).
Day 3: USA 7 Australia 5 (N Castle, R Tito, B Brooks, K Gynther, Y Balla Gow).

Final placings: Russia 1, USA 2, Australia 3, Italy 4.


International Series, Catania, Italy, July

Team: Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Amy Hetzel, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Melissa Mills, Elise  Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Jodie Taylor, Rana Tito.

Match 1: Australia 7 (N Castle, K Gynther 2, M Rippon, R Tito, J Fox) Italy 7.
Match 2: Australia 6 (M Rippon 3, R Tito 2, M Mills) Italy 5.

Citta Di Monterotondo Tournament, Monterotondo, Italy

Team: Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Amy Hetzel, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Melissa Mills, Elise  Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Jodie Taylor, Rana Tito.

Day 1: Australia 6 (N Castle, L Mandell 2, J Taylor, M Mills) Russia 5.
Day 2: Australia 8 (N Castle, M Rippon, R Tito 2, J Taylor, J Fox) Canada 4, Australia 7 (N Castle 3, J Fox 2, E Norwood, J Taylor) Netherlands 5.
Day 3: Semifinals: Italy 9 Australia 8 (M Mills 3, R Tito, L Mandell, J Taylor, J Fox, M Rippon) in fourth period of extra time.
Day 4: 3 & 4 play-off, USA 6 Australia 5 (N Castle 3, R Tito, J Taylor) in extra time.
Final placings: Italy 1, Netherlands 2, USA 3, Australia 4, Canada 5, Russia 6, Greece 7, Germany 8.

Thetis Cup, Heraklion, Greece, November

Team: Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Amy Hetzel, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Melissa Mills, Elise  Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Jodie Taylor, Rana Tito.

Day 1: Australia 9 (N Castle 4, K Gynther 2, R Rippon, J Taylor, M Rippon) Russia 5.
Day 2: Hungary 8 Australia 6 (J Fox 4, E Norwood, N Castle), Italy 6 Australia 4 (L Mandell 2, E Norwood, T Woods).
Day 3: Cross-over, Australia 6 (K Gynther 3, R Tito, N Castle, L Mandell) Spain 5.
Day 4: Play-off fo 5-6, Australia 9 (N Castle 3, E Norwood 2, R Tito, R Rippon, L Mandell, B Brooks) Russia 7.

Final placings: Hungary, Italy, USA, Canada, Australia, Russia, Greece, Spain.


13th FINA Women’s World Cup, Perth, Australia, December

Team: Belinda Brooks, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Elise Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Jodie Taylor, Rana Tito, Taryn Woods.

Day 1:Australia 9 (N Castle, K Gynther, J Fox 2, J Taylor, T Woods, M Rippon).
Day 2: Hungary 7 (A Pelle, A Primasz 2, A Gyore, K Zantleitner, A Valkay) Australia 3 (L Mandell, J Fox, M Rippon). Day 3: USA 8 (H Petri, B Villa 2, E Lorenz, C Simmons, M Dingeldein, H Moody) Australia 3 (N Castle 2, J Fox).
Day 4: Cross-overs: Canada 9 (C Campbell 3, J Begin 2, S Gardiner, A Dewar, ML Arpin, A Dow) Australia 3 (R Tito, N Castle, J Fox).
Day 5: Play-off for 5th & 6th: Italy 10 (G Malato 4, M Miceli 2, C Allucci, A Araujo, M Grego, D Lavorini) Australia 9 (N Castle, L Mandell, K Gynther, J Fox 2, E Norwood).

Final placings: Hungary, USA, Canada, Russia, Italy, Australia, Greece, Kazakhstan.


Junior Women

Team: Ashley Bower, Kristie Bagnall, Amity Campbell, Katie Finucane, Suzie Fraser,  Taniele Gofers, Zoe Hadley, Fiona Hammond, Sophie Jarred, Alicia McCormack,  Melissa McDonald, Ashleigh Miller,Kelly Miller, Mia Santoromito.

International Series, Athens, Greece, May

Test 1: Australia 16 (K Miller 4, A Miller 3, A Campbell, M McDonald 2, T Gofers, K Bagnall, S Fraser, Z Hadley, F Hammond) Greece 9.
Test 2: Australia 10 (K Bagnall 3, K Finucane 2, K Miller, A Campbell, S Fraser, F Hammond, A Bower) Greece 4.

Pithia Cup, Itea, Greece, May-June:

Day 1: Australia 10 (A Campbell 4, S Fraser 2, F Hammond, K Finucane, K Miller, Z Hadley) Italy 3.
Day 2: Greece 4 Australia 2 (A Campbell, M McDonald).
Day 3: Australia 6 (K Bagnall, S Fraser, F Hammond, A Campbell, K Miller, M Santoromito) Germany 6.
Day 4: Play-off for fifth, Australia 10 (M Santoromito, T Gofers 3, F Hammond, A Campbell, K Finucane, A Miller) Netherlands 7; play-off for third, Russia 7 Spain 5; play-off for first, Greece 7 Germany 4.

Final placings: Greece, Germany, Russia, Spain, Australia, Netherlands, Italy.

Friendly matches, Germany, June:

Australia 18 (S Fraser 4, K Bagnall 3, A Miller, M McDonald, K Miller 2, A Bower, K Finucane, F Hammond, A Campbell, T Gofers) Wuppertal 9.
SV Blau WeissBochum 12 Australia U21 10 (A Campbell 3, F Hammond, K Miller 2, K Bagnall, T Gofers, M Santoromito).
SV Blau WeissBochum 8 Australia U21 6 (A Bower 2, A Campbell, Z Hadley, M Santoromito, K Miller).


Youth Girls

International Tournament, Los Angeles, June

Team: Eleni Anderson, T Baines, Victoria Brown, Luisa Chaves, Laura Fabian, Niki  Fouche, Tanielle Gofers, Kate Jasper, Bronwyn Knox, C Liddle, Ashleigh Miller, J Mitchell, Jane Moran, Helen North, Patrice O’Neill, Louise Robertson, K Taylor, Chloe Turner, Alison van Ommen.

Day 1: Australia 4 (L Fabian 2, L Chaves, B Knox) USA U17 B 2
Day 2: Australia 7 (L Robertson 3, L Fabian, J Moran, L Chaves, C Liddle) USA U19 5.
Day 3: USA U17 A 10 Australia 3 (C Liddle 2, L Fabian).

Final placings: USA U17 A 1, Australia 2, USA U19 3, USA U17 B 4.

Commerce U19 Tournament, Los Angeles, USA, June

Australia 15 (J Moran, C Turner, C Liddle 3, B Knox, S Jasper 2, E Anderson, J Rogan) Commerce B 1, Australia 14 (L Fabian, A van Ommen, B Knox, C Turner 2, L Robertson, J Moran, E Anderson, L Chaves, C Liddle, S Jasper) American River State 6, USA Youth Blue 9 Australia 6 (L Fabian 3, A van Ommen, L Robertson, L Chaves), Australia 8 (B Knox, S Jasper 2, L Fabian, A van Ommen, L Chaves, C Turner) SOCAL 7.


Test series, Sydney, Australia, August

Team: Alicia Anderson, Eleni Anderson, T Baines, Gemma Beadsworth, Victoria Brown, Luisa Chaves, Laura Fabian, Niki Fouche, Tanielle Gofers, Kate Jasper, B Knox, C Liddle, Ashleigh Miller, J Mitchell, Jane Moran, Helen North, Patrice  O’Neill, Louise Robertson, K Taylor, Chloe Turner, Alison Van Ommen.

Day 1: USA 11 Australia B 5 (L Fabian 2, P O’Neill, E Anderson, C Liddle), Australia A 9 (A Miller 4, T Gofers 3, B Knox, L Robertson) New Zealand 2. Day 2: Australia B 6 (E Anderson 2, J Mitchell, T Baines, A Anderson, C Liddle) New Zealand 5, Australia A 6 (T Gofers, B Knox 2, G Beadsworth, J Moran) USA 5.


2014 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2013 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2012 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2011 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2010 Australian Women’s Results

2009 Australian Women’s Results

2008 Australian Women’s Results

2007 Australian Women’s Results

2006 Australian Women’s Results

2005 Australian Women’s Results

2004 Australian Women’s Results

2003 Australian Women’s Results

2001 Australian Women’s Results

2000 Australian Women’s Results

1999 Australian Women’s Results