National Teams & Results

2003 Australian Women’s Results

2003 AUSTRALIAN WOMEN’S TEAMS AND RESULTS

Senior Women

Test series, Netherlands, May

Team: Melissa Byram, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Tanya Keogh, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Elise Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Bronwyn Smith, Jodie Stuhmcke, Rana Tito, Taryn Woods.

Match 1, Leiden: Australia 11 (N Cuffe 3, E Norwood, J Fox 2, L Mandell, M Byram, M Rippon, B Smith) Netherlands 11.
Match 2, Ede: Australia 10 (M Byram, N Cuffe 2, N Castle, B Smith, J Fox, M Rippon, T Woods, E Norwood) Netherlands 8.
Match 3: Australia 15 (N Castle 4, J Stuhmcke, K Gynther 3, E Norwood 2, L Mandell, T Woods, B Smith) Netherlands 6.
Match 4, Amersfoort: Australia 11 (J Fox 3, N Castle, J Stuhmcke, B Smith 2, R Rippon, E Norwood) Netherlands 9
Match 5, Gravensande: Australia 11 (B Smith 3, E Norwood 2, N Castle, J Fox, L Mandell, R Rippon, M Rippon, M Byram) Netherlands 9.

ZF Hungaria Cup, Eger, Hungary, May

Team: Melissa Byram, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Tanya Keogh, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Elise Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Bronwyn Smith, Jodie Stuhmcke, Rana Tito, Taryn Woods.

Day 1: Australia 8 (J Fox, M Rippon, M Byram 2, T Woods, N Castle) Greece 5.
Day 3: Australia 12 (E Norwood 3, R Tito, N Cuffe, J Fox, N Castle 2, K Gynther) Germany 7.
Day 4: Gold medal, Australia 7 (J Stuhmcke, M Byram 2, N Castle, J Fox, R Tito) Hungary 5.

Final placings: Australia, Hungary, Greece, Netherlands, Russia, Germany.

Friendly match, Eger, Hungary, May

Team: Melissa Byram, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Tanya Keogh, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Elise Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Bronwyn Smith, Jodie Stuhmcke, Rana Tito, Taryn Woods.

Australia 15 (M Byram 3, J Stuhmcke, E Norwood, K Gynther 2, T Woods, N Castle, R Tito, M Rippon, R Rippon, L Mandell) Netherlands 8.

Thetis Cup, Syros, Greece, May

Team: Melissa Byram, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Tanya Keogh, Emma Knox, Lauren Mandell, Elise Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Bronwyn Smith, Jodie Stuhmcke, Rana Tito, Taryn Woods.

Day 2: Australia 7 (N Castle, N Cuffe 2, M Rippon, E Norwood, M Byram) Italy 5.
Day 3: Australia 8 (M Rippon, K Gynther 3, N Castle, J Stuhmcke) USA 5.
Day 4: Final, Australia 4 (E Norwood 2, M Byram, R Tito) Greece 3.

Final placings: Australia, Greece, Italy, Russia, USA, Hungary, Spain.


Spanish Cup, Barcelona, Spain, July:

Team: Melissa Byram, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Emma Knox, Elise Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon,  Bronwyn Smith, Jodie Stuhmcke, Taryn Woods.

Day 1: Australia 8 (K Gynther 2, R Rippon, N Cuffe, N Castle, T Woods, M Rippon, M Byram) Japan 2.
Day 2: Netherlands 10 Australia 9 (B Smith 3, N Castle 2, K Gynther, J Fox, M Rippon, M Byram).
Day 3: Australia 8 (J Stuhmcke 2, J Fox, E Norwood, M Rippon, N Cuffe, K Gynther) Spain 5.

Final placings: Netherlands, Australia, Spain, Japan.

6th FINA Women’s World Championships, Barcelona, Spain, July:

Team: Melissa Byram, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate Gynther, Emma Knox, Elise Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon,  Bronwyn Smith, Jodie Stuhmcke, Taryn Woods.

Day 1: Group A: Australia 8 (N Castle 3, B Smith, J Stuhmcke, K Gynther, E Norwood, M Byram) Brazil 1.
Day 2: Group A: Australia 16 (J Stuhmcke 4, B Smith, K Gynther, E Norwood 2, R Rippon, N Castle, T Woods, M Rippon, J Fox, M Byram) Great Britain 2.
Day 3: Group A: Canada 6 Australia 3 (J Stuhmcke, E Norwood, M Byram).

Final points: Canada 6, Australia 4, Brazil, Great Britain

Day 4: Group 1-12: Australia 12 (N Cuffe, N Castle, J Stuhmcke, M Byram 2, R Rippon, B Smith, K Gynther, M Rippon) Japan 1.
Day 5: Group 1-8, quarter-finals: USA 8 Australia 4 (J Stuhmcke, B Smith, K Gynther, M Byram).
Day 6: Classification Group 5-8: Hungary 6 Australia 3 (J Stuhmcke, K Gynther, J Fox).
Day 7: Play-off 7th & 8th: Australia 7 (N Castle 2, N Cuffe, J Stuhmcke, K Gynther, T Woods, M Byram) Spain 3.

Final placings: USA, Italy, Russia, Canada, Hungary, Netherlands, Australia, Spain, Greece, Germany, Japan, Brazil, Kazakhstan, Venezuela, France, Great Britain.


Holiday Cup, Los Alamitos, California, December:

Team: Yvette Balla-Gow, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate  Gynther, Amy Hetzel, Kelly Heuchan, Alicia McCormack, Lauren Mandell, Elise  Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Bronwyn Smith, Jodie Stuhmcke.

Day 1: USA 6 Australia 5 (N Castle 2, R Rippon, N Cuffe, E Norwood).
Day 2: Australia 9 (N Castle 3, E Norwood 2, N Cuffe, L Mandell, A Hetzel, J Fox) Canada 7, Australia 7 (K Heuchan 3, K Gynther 2, B Smith, L Mandell) Netherlands 6.
Day 3: Australia 4 (J Fox 3, E Norwood) Russia 2.
Day 4: Italy 4 Australia 3 (L Mandell, N Castle, K Gynther).
Day 5: For 3-4, Canada 4 Australia 3 (K Heuchan 2, Y Balla-Gow).

Final placings: United States, Italy, Canada, Australia, Netherlands, Russia.


Oceania Olympic Games Qualification Series, Auckland, New Zealand, December

Team: Yvette Balla-Gow, Jemma Brownlow, Naomi Castle, Nikita Cuffe, Jo Fox, Kate  Gynther, Amy Hetzel, Kelly Heuchan, Alicia McCormack, Lauren Mandell, Elise Norwood, Rebecca Rippon, Melissa Rippon, Bronwyn Smith, Jodie Stuhmcke.

First Test: Australia 13 (K Heuchan 3, J Fox, E Norwood, N Cuffe, J Stuhmcke 2, M Rippon, N Castle) New Zealand 3 (K Wilkinson, R Stewart, R McGuinness).
Second Test: Australia 11 (K Gynther 3, K Heuchan, N Castle 2, J Fox, J Stuhmcke, B Smith, Y Balla-Gow) New Zealand 3 (R Stewart, R Coulter, S Tan).
Third Test: Australia 12 (L Mandell 3, K Heuchan, A Hetzel, N Cuffe 2, K Gynther, M Rippon, B Smith) New Zealand 2 (R Stewart, M von Hartitzsch).

Australia wins series 3-0.


Junior Women

Oceania World Championship Qualification Series, Sydney, Australia, January

Team: Ashley Bower, Amity Campbell, Katie Finucane, Suzie Fraser, Zoe Hadley,  Fiona Hammond, Amy Hetzel, Sophie Jarred, Alicia McCormack, Melissa McDonald, Ashleigh Miller, Kelly Miller, Mia Santoromito.

First Test: Australia 4 (A Campbell, F Hammond, K Finucane, A Hetzel) New Zealand 3.
Second Test: Australia 10 (K Miller 3, A Hetzel 2, A Miller, S Frazer, F Hammond, M McDonald, A Bower) New Zealand 2.
Third Test: Australia 7 (A Miller, A Campbell, A Hetzel 2, K Finucane) New Zealand 3.

AUS wins series 3-0.

Friendly, Hawaii, March

Team: Kristy Bagnall, Amity Campbell, Luisa Chaves, Katie Finucane, Suzie Fraser,  Zoe Hadley, Fiona Hammond, Amy Hetzel, Sophie Jarred, Alicia McCormack, Ashleigh Miller, Kelly Miller, Mia Santoromito.

Australia 24 (F Hammond 5, A Hetzel, S Fraser 4, A Miller, K Miller 3, A Bower 2, M McDonald, K Finucane, M Santoromito) New Zealand 8.

International Tournament, Honolulu, USA, March

Team: Kristy Bagnall, Amity Campbell, Luisa Chaves, Katie Finucane, Suzie Fraser,  Zoe Hadley, Fiona Hammond, Amy Hetzel, Sophie Jarred, Alicia McCormack, Ashleigh Miller, Kelly Miller, Mia Santoromito.

Day 1: Australia 5 (K Miiller 2, A Campbell, A Hetzel, Z Hadley) Berkeley 4, Australia 8 (A Hetzel 3, A Campbell 2, M McDonald, S Fraser, F Hammond) Canada 5, Australia 14 (A Bower 3, F Hammond, A Hetzel, A Campbell 2, L Chaves, S Fraser, K Finucane, Z Hadley, A Miller) New Zealand 4.
Day 2: Australia 10 (K Finucane 3, Z Hadley, S Fraser, F Hammond, M McDonald, M Santoromito, K Miller, A Hetzel) Berkeley 2, Australia 9 (A Campbell, A Hetzel 2, A Miller, F Hammond, K Finucane, K Miller, S Fraser) University of Hawaii 2, University of Southern California 7 Australia 2 (A Hetzel 2).
Day 3: Australia 10 (A Bower, F Hammond, K Miiller, A Hetzel 2, A Campbell, S Fraser) University of Hawaii 5, Australia 8 (K Miller 4, S Fraser, F Hammond, A Hetzel, M Santoromito) Canada 8.

Friendly, Honolulu, USA, March

Team: Kristy Bagnall, Amity Campbell, Luisa Chaves, Katie Finucane, Suzie Fraser,  Zoe Hadley, Fiona Hammond, Amy Hetzel, Sophie Jarred, Alicia McCormack, Ashleigh Miller, Kelly Miller, Mia Santoromito.

Australia 15 (S Fraser 5, A Hetzel, F Hammond 4, K Finucane, Z Hadley, A Miller, L Chaves, M McDonald) Canada 4.

Rainbow Challenge Invitational, Honolulu, USA, March

Team: Kristy Bagnall, Amity Campbell, Luisa Chaves, Katie Finucane, Suzie Fraser,  Zoe Hadley, Fiona Hammond, Amy Hetzel, Sophie Jarred, Alicia McCormack, Ashleigh Miller, Kelly Miller, Mia Santoromito.

Day 1: Australia 10 (A Hetzel 3, A Miller 2, S Fraser, L Chaves, K Miller, F Hammond, K Finucane) California Baptist University 2, Australia 6 (A Miller, S Fraser, A Campbell, M McDonald, K Miller, M McDonald) Long Beach 6.
Day 2: Australia 5 (K Finucane 2, M McDonald, F Hammond, A Hetzel) Canada 4, Australia 14 (A Hetzel 4, K Miller 3, S Fraser, L Chaves 2, K Finucane, M McDonald, F Hammond) University of San Diego 4.
Day 3: Australia 8 (A Hetzel 5, K Miller, K Finucane, L Chaves) Long Beach 8, Australia 21 (Z Hadley, A Bower, L Chaves, F Hammond, K Miller 3, A Hetzel, M Santoromito 2, K Finucane, S Fraser) Santa Cruz 2. Grand final, Australia 7 (A Hetzel, K Miller 2, F Hammond, M McDonald, M Santoromito) Hawaii 2.

States Cup International tournament, Los Alamitos, USA, August

Team: Kristy Bagnall, Amity Campbell, Luisa Chaves, Katie Finucane, Suzie Fraser,  Zoe Hadley, Fiona Hammond, Amy Hetzel, Sophie Jarred, Alicia McCormack, Ashleigh Miller, Kelly Miller, Mia Santoromito.

Day 1: Australia 7 (A Hetzel 3, K Miller 2, K Finucane, A Miller) Greece 5.
Day 2: Australia 10 (A Hetzel 3, K Finucane 2, A Campbell, S Fraser, K Bagnall, K Miller, M Santoromito) New Zealand 5.
Day 3: Final: Australia 6 (A Hetzel 2, A Campbell, K Miller, S Frazer, K Finucane) Canada 5.

Final placings: Australia, Canada, USA, Greece, USA Youth, New Zealand.


5th FINA Junior Women’s World Championships, Calgary, Canada, August

Team: Kristy Bagnall, Amity Campbell, Luisa Chaves, Katie Finucane, Suzie Fraser,  Zoe Hadley, Fiona  Hammond, Amy Hetzel, Sophie Jarred, Alicia McCormack, Ashleigh Miller, Kelly Miller, Mia Santoromito.

Day 1: Australia 10 (A Campbell 3, S Friseur, A Hetzel, K Finucane 2, A Miller) Czech Republic 4.
Day 2: Australia 15 (A Hetzel 5, K Miller 3, S Fraser 2, A Campbell, K Bagnall, Z Hadley, K Finucane, M Santoromito) France 3.
Day 3: Bye. Day 4: Australia 6 (A Hetzel 4, K Finucane, A Campbell) Russia 6.
Day 4: Bye.
Day 5: Spain 7 Australia 6 (K Miller 2, K Finucane, A Hetzel, F Hammond, M Santoromito).
Day 6: Australia 9 (S Fraser, F Hammond, K Miller, A Hetzel 2, L Chaves) New Zealand 5.
Day 7: Australia 11 (K Miller 4, A Hetzel 2, S Fraser, F Hammond, M Santoromito, K Finucane, A Miller) Netherlands 4.

Final points: Spain 11, Russia 10, Australia 9, Netherlands 5, Czech Republic 4, New Zealand 2, France 1.

Day 8: 5-8 crossovers: Australia 8 (A Hetzel 3, K Miller 2, A Campbell, K Bagnall, M Santoromito) Brazil 5.
Day 9: 5th-6th: Germany 14 Australia 12 (K Miller 3, A Hetzel, S Fraser 2, K Finucane, A Miller, F Hammond, K Bagnall) after penalty shootout (FT: 8-8. ET: 9-9, Pen: 5-3).

Final placings: Canada, USA, Spain, Russia, Germany, Australia, Netherlands, Brazil, Czech Republic, Greece, New Zealand, Mexico, France, Switzerland.


Youth Girls

Team: Alicia Anderson, Eleni Anderson, Erin Arnol, Gemma Beadsworth, Danielle Bower, Jemma Dessauvagie, Nicole Dyson, Bronwen Knox, Kaley Lewis,  Ashleigh Miller, Elysha O’Neill, Patrice O’Neill, Patsy Redmond, Jenna  Santoromito, Angie Turnbull.

Commerce tournament, Commerce, USA, June:

Day 3: Quarter-final: Australia 8 (N Dyson 3, A Miller 2, B Knox, J Santoromito, G Beadsworth) Golden West 4.
Day 4: Semifinal: SOCAL 9 Australia 7 (P ‘Neill, N Dyson 2, G Beadsworth, B Knox, A Turnbull).
Day 5: Play-off for 3rd & 4th: USA Red 10 Australia 8 (B Knox, G Beadsworth 2, A Miller, P O’Neill, E Anderson, A Anderson).

Denis Fosdick tournament, Moraga, USA, June:

Day 1: Australia 8 (B Knox 2, J Dessauvagie, A Miller, P OÕNeill, E Anderson, J Santoromito, N Dyson) USA B 5. Day 2: Australia 11 (G Beadsworth 3, B Knox 2, J Dessauvagie, A Miller, E Anderson, N Dyson, A Turnbull, A Anderson) New Zealand 2. Day 3: USA A 12 Australia 8 (G Beadsworth 4, N Dyson 2, J Dessauvagie, P OÕNeill). Day 4: Semifinal: Australia 11 (G Beadsworth, A Miller, P OÕNeill, N Dyson, J Santoromito 2, A Anderson) USA B 5. Day 5: Final: USA A 8 Australia 6 (B Knox 3, A Miller 2, N Dyson).

Final placings: USA A, Australia, USA B, New Zealand.


2014 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2013 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2012 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2011 Australian Women’s Teams and Results

2010 Australian Women’s Results

2009 Australian Women’s Results

2008 Australian Women’s Results

2007 Australian Women’s Results

2006 Australian Women’s Results

2005 Australian Women’s Results

2004 Australian Women’s Results

2002 Australian Women’s Results

2001 Australian Women’s Results

2000 Australian Women’s Results

1999 Australian Women’s Results