National Teams

Junior & Youth Men

The Australian men’s junior and youth squads are selected following the relevant national championships and reviewed regularly following identified competitions and camps.

Athletes in the junior and youth squads are targeted athletes for future senior teams and are exposed to what is required to become an Aussie Shark. This includes often being introduced into the elite training environments offered by state sporting Institute’s and Academies.

Youth squad members may also be part of their state’s underpinning programs which form an important part of the national athlete pathway.

The junior and youth squads come together for domestic training camps throughout the year to prepare for an international tour. The junior squad is a targeted under 20s group that competes at the Junior World Championships every two years and athletes are selected in line with the relevant age group for each world championships.

The youth squad is a targeted under 18s group that compete at the Youth World Championships in the alternate years to the junior world championships and are also selected in line with the relevant age group for each world championships.

To view a list of national teams and results click here.


SQUAD LIST Born 2000 

Europe Tour 20 August – 4th September

JJ Collins NSW Wests
Scott Dyson NSW Balmain
Max Fodor QLD River City
James Gilfeather NSW Wests
Matt Humby NSW Hunter
Daniel Kerr NSW Cronulla
Christian Kyriakou WA UWA / City Beach
Hayden Molla NSW Cronulla
Harry Molnar VIC Melbourne Collegians
Matthew Oberman WA Triton
Mitch Robinson NSW Hunter
Bronson Ronan NSW Drummoyne
Matthew Sharp NSW Wests
Nick Taylor ACT ACT
Reilly Townsend QLD Warriors
Tarrin Williams WA UWA / City Beach

Head Coach  Andrew Yanitsas        

Assistant Coach – András Jó-Kovács

Manager – Mark Salmon

Commen Cup (Mediterranean Cup) Tournament 25 -27 August

4 nation tournament in Slovakia 1 to 3 September.


 

SQUAD LIST Born 2002 

Europe Tour 6-21 August 2017
Andrew Barber WA UWA/City Beach
Ky Bishop SA  Jets
Noah Bright QLD Barracudas
Troy Dowrick QLD Sunshine Coast
Zachary Green NSW Sydney Lions
Elijah Neesham WA Melville
Lachlan Norgard NSW Hunter
Campbell McAullay WA UWA/City Beach
Samuel Potter SA Jets
Lachlan Steains QLD Barracudas
Nikita Strbac NSW Drummoyne
Nathanael Swan SA Jets
Menno Talbot VIC Melbourne Collegians
Lucas Vass NSW UNSW Wests
Matthew Wilson ACT Nordek

Head Coach – Dmitry Gorshkov

Assistant Coach/Manager – Ryan McDermott

9th DARKO ČUKIĆ MEMORIAL, Belgrade, 15-20 August 2017

 


2016 Squads

Born ’97 (B97) Squad to Tour Europe July 2016

B97 Coaches & Support Staff

B97 National Coach – Tim Hamill

B97 Assistant Coach – Vedran Cirkovic

B97 Team Manager – Olivia Thornton

B97 Players

GK’s: Harry Shaw (NSW), Joseph Parnis (SA)
Field Players:,  Cameron Gilmour (VIC), Adam Hall (NSW), Rhys Holden (NSW), , Lach Pethick (WA),Tom Powell (WA), Tom Prior (WA), Tom Rigoll (WA), Gianni Taranto (NSW),  Rowan Farrell (NSW), Jake Robinson (NSW), Harry Sanderson (NSW), Jean-Baptiste Spahr (ACT),  Connor Wolohan (NSW),


Born ’98 (B98) Squad for Youth World Championships

B98 Coaches & Support Staff

B98 National Coach – Andrei Kovalenko

B98 Assistant Coach – Matt Turnbull

B98 Team Manager – Martin Callaghan

B98 Physiotherapist – Danielle Woodhouse

B98 Players 

GK´s: Nick Porter (QLD), Damian Williams (WA)

Field Players: 

Nicholas Elphick (WA)
Christian Kyriakou (WA)
Lucas Mackaway (NSW)
Keenan Marsden (NSW)
Jack Marshall (WA)
Sam Nangle (NSW)
Charlie Negus (NSW)
Chaz Poot (NSW)
Nicholas Porter (QLD)
Tim Putt (WA)
Jed Thompson (WA)
Lachlan Vos (WA)
Damian Williams (WA)


Born ’00 (B2000) Squad for Pan Pacs 9th – 20 July 2016

and NZ Test Series 21 – 23 July 2016

Coaches and Support Staff

National Coach – Andrew Yanitsas

Assistant Coach – András Jó-Kovács

Team Manager – Mark Salmon

B2000 Players

Charles Bates (SA), Angus Campbell (VIC), JJ Collins (NSW), William Downes (QLD), Bryce Durrant (WA), Scott Dyson (NSW), Max Fodor (QLD), Mitch Hallam (VIC), Daniel Kerr (NSW) Christian Kyriakou (WA), Harry Molnar (VIC), Matthew Oberman (WA), Bronson Ronan (NSW), Matthew Sharp (NSW)

YOUTH BARBARIANS SQUAD FOR PAN PACS 9th – 20 July 2016 – WINNERES U/18s

Coaches and Support Staff

National Coach – Chris Wyhbrow

Assistant Coach – Mitchell Scott

Players

Hamish Blair (WA), Lachlan Benetti (WA), Josh Dawkins (SA), Kal Glanznig (NSW), James Kalenda (NSW), John Hedgers (WA), Cade Logan (VIC), Nick McMahon (WA), Toby Muir (WA), Will Paynter (VIC), Matthew Quinn (WA), Bailey Sheather (NSW), Cody Smith (WA)

Born ’01 (B2001) Squad for Europe Tour 24 July – 08 August 2016

B2001 Players 

Coaches and Support Staff

National Coach – Dmitry Gorshkov

Assistant Coach – Damien Kelly

Born ’01 (B2001) Squad

Tom Culleton (QLD), Jack Gallagher (QLD), James Gillfeather (QLD), Mitch Hodge (NSW), Matt Humby (NSW), Byron Kelly (WA), Ben Marshall (WA), Riley Maurich (WA), Evan Mclean (QLD), Hayden Molla (NSW),  Nick Newton (QLD), Lewis Putt (WA), Mitch Robinson (NSW), Sam Rowbottom (WA), Jesse Taylor (SA).