Melbourne Collegian Lions take out U16 National Champs

 

Melbourne Collegian Lions have won gold at the U16 Boys National Aged Championships in Brisbane after a 9-7 win over UWA City Beach Bears.

These two sides have a strong history, with the age groups meeting at the U14 Finals two years ago where Melbourne also won gold – also at the Brisbane Valley Pool.

Melbourne Collegian Lions lead throughout with a strong 6-2 lead at half time.  But UWA City Beach Bears weren’t about to let the top prize slip away that easy, putting in a strong second half to close the gap.

Melbourne’s Coach Slobodan Macic said “It was a great game, it was a great final and UWA are a fantastic team with a fantastic coach.  We have worked hard over the last few months and we really deserved the win,” he said.

Mel Lions U16 Champions 201

Gold medal winners Melbourne Collegians Lions with Aussie Stingers Captain Bronwen Knox

Brisbane delivered another day perfect day for competition with sun shining and warm weather as Clubs packed the stands to watch the competition unfold.

Leading into the gold medal game it was an in-form Drummoyne Devils that claimed bronze after a 12-10 victory over rivals Cronulla Sharks Blue.  In the closest match of the day, the Devils were out for redemption after narrowly missing the gold medal game the day before with the side really coming home strong in the second half.

The Plate Cup was taken out by Melville Sharks who were determined to finish on the top of the group after a shock exit from the Championship Group earlier in the Tournament.  They defeated Carina Leagues Warriors 8-4 to finish the Tournament on a high.

ACT Fins dominated the final game of the Bowl Group Finals to take a convincing 18-2 win over Tasmania, with Tamworth also proving too strong for Sydney Uni Lions Gold in the Shield Group Final winning 11-0.

Today’s final wrapped an impressive week of competition in the U16 Boys National Club Championships.  For all results – click here.

Awards

MVP: Harry Molnar, Melbourne Collegians

Best Goal Keeper: Hayden Molla, Cronulla Sharks

Referee Encouragement Award: Maddi Coolican, Queensland

Think Act Play Sportsmanship Award: NYP Dragons – Head Coach Oliver Nunis

Final Standings

1          Melbourne Collegians Lions, VIC            Champions

2          UWA City Beach Bears, WA, Silver Medal

3          Drummoyne Devils, NSW, Bronze Medal

4          Cronulla Sharks Black, NSW

5          Sunshine Coast Gold, QLD

6          Hunter Hurricanes, NSW

7          UNSW Wests Magpies Black, NSW

8          Sydney Northern Beaches Breakers, NSW

9          Melville Sharks, WA (Plate Winner)

10       Carina Leagues Warriors, QLD

11       Triton  WA

12       Sydney University Lions Blue, NSW

13       River City, QLD

14       UTS Balmain Tigers, NSW

15       South Australia Jets, SA

16       UWA City Beach Blues, WA

17       ACT Fins, ACT (Bowl Winner)

18       Tasmania, TAS

19       UNSW Wests Magpies White, NSW

20       Richmond Tigers, VIC

21       Melbourne Collegians Gorillas, VIC

22       Brisbane Barracudas, QLD

23       NYP Dragons, VIC

24       Dolphins, WA

25       Tamworth, NSW (Shield Winner)

26       Sydney University Lions Gold, NSW

27       Cronulla Sharks Black, NSW

28       Sunshine Coast Blue, QLD

29       Queensland Country, QLD