Youth World Champs countdown is on for Australian teams

The Australian Born 2000 Men’s and Women’s teams are finalising their preparations as the countdown heats up for the FINA Youth World Championships this month.

It all kicks off in three days with the men’s competition in Hungary while the women’s event starts in just under three weeks in Serbia, as both Aussie teams look to take on the best water polo nations in the world.

Australian Youth Men’s Team

After undergoing a training camp in Greece and solid hit out against Europe’s best water polo nations as part of the Mediterranean Cup in Serbia last week, the Australian Youth Men’s Team are eager for the main event – FINA Men’s Youth World Championships.

The Aussies continued to adjust to the different European water polo styles throughout the Mediterranean Cup in Belgrade with five matches inside four days testing their fitness and game tactics.

Currently the Aussie men are based in Budapest for their final block of training preparations before arriving at Szombathely, host city for the Youth World Championships.

An added boost just days out from the Tournament, the youngsters had the opportunity for learn from one of the world’s best players, Aussie Sharks Captain Aaron Younger.

The dual Olympian showed his support in and out of the water, jumping in the pool to show first hand tactics the team can use.

One of 20 teams at the international event, Australia will be an unknown to many of the teams.

Australia’s Born 2000 Men’s captain Christian Kyriakou along with vice-captains JJ Collins and Harry Molnar are expected provide great leadership at the tournament from the opening whistle.

Australian Team Head Coach Andrew Yanitsas says the team has had a solid preparation and overall is excited about the challenge ahead of them.

“This event is something the boys have put a lot of time and resources into and they’re really proud to represent their country, so hopefully they get lots of support from back home.

“The boys are all happy and looking forward to starting the tournament. It has been an absolute pleasure to work alongside them towards this event,” he said.

2018 FINA Men’s Youth World Championships Schedule

  • Day 1 Saturday, August 11 – AUS vs MNE 10:50 (6:50pm AEST)
  • Day 2 Sunday, August 12 – AUS vs EGY 18:10 (August 13, 2:10 am AEST)
  • Day 4 Tuesday, August 14 – AUS vs RSA 13:30 (9:30pm AEST)
  • Day 5 Wednesday, August 15 – AUS vs BRA 09:30 (5:30pm AEST)
  • Days 6-9, August 16-19– TBC

Australian Born 2000 Men’s Team

JJ Collins – UNSW Wests, NSW
Scott Dyson – UTS Balmain, NSW
Max Fodor – River City, QLD
James Gilfeather – UNSW Wests, NSW
Kal Glanzig – ACU Cronulla, NSW
Matt Humby – Hunter Hurricanes, NSW
Christian Kyriakou – Sydney University, NSW
Harry Molnar – Melbourne Collegians, Vic
Matthew Oberman – Triton, WA
Mitch Robinson – Hunter Hurricanes, NSW
Nick Taylor – ACT
Reilly Townsend – Carina Leagues Warriors, QLD
Ethan Zirh – UNSW Wests, NSW

Head Coach: Andrew Yanitsas
Assistant Coach: András Jó-Kovács
Manager: Mark Salmon
Physiotherapist: Tom Gilbert
Referee: Andrew Carney

Australian Youth Women’s Team

The Australian Youth Women’s Team recently embarked on their European tour in preparation for the FINA Women’s Youth World Championships which starts on August 27.

In preparation for the Tournament the team will be based in Hungary to take place in a local tournament.

It is then on to Greece where the team will spend time with the Greece Youth Women’s team as part of four day training camp before taking part in the local Greek tournament in their final hit out.

The team will acclimatise to local conditions in Serbia with one final training camp before the FINA Tournament begins.

The Australian Women’s Youth Team Assistant Coach Deb Watson says there is a great feeling within the team and they are looking to come away with a positive result.

“I have strong expectations for this group, they have really matured in the last 12 months.

“They train really hard, they’re great girls and I hope they can enjoy this experience.

“It will be difficult competing against the professionalism of the Europeans and Americans, but we will deal with it day by day, game by game,” she said.

Australian Born 2000 Women’s Team

Abby Andrews – Brisbane Barracudas, QLD
Charlize Andrews – Polo Bears, QLD
Hayley Ballesty – Sydney Northern Beaches, NSW
Kasey Dalziel – Polo Bears, QLD
Lily Hawthorn – Sydney University, NSW
Matilda Kearns – Sydney Northern Beaches, NSW
Sophie Milliken – Polo Bears, QLD
Maisie Newell – Sunshine Coast, QLD
Jamie Oberman – Triton, WA
Ruby Swadling – UNSW Wests, NSW
Nioka Thomas – UTS Balmain, NSW
Carla Traplin – Sydney University, NSW
Alyssa West – FYFE Adelaide Jets, SA

Staff
Head Coach – Dusan Damjanovic
Assistant Coach / Team Manager – Debbie Watson
Physiotherapist – Emma Sulley
Referee – Daniel Bartels

How to get behind your Australian youth teams

Keep in touch with both Australian teams and how their Youth World Cup campaigns are tracking by following WPA on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram or via www.waterpoloaustralia.com.au.